Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hartsholme · Lincoln

Hartsholme: your neighbourhood

Hartsholme electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 27% across Lincoln (10.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.3% here, compared with 14.5% across Lincoln (8.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 21% across Lincoln (8.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Hartsholme

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,915 out of 8,204.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Hartsholme

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

475 out of 8,204.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,204

21 March 2021 · Hartsholme

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,204 out of 8,204.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Hartsholme

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,740 out of 6,893.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.8%

21 March 2021 · Hartsholme

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,928 out of 3,719.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Hartsholme

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

628 out of 3,719.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Hartsholme

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,763 out of 6,886.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.7%

21 March 2021 · Hartsholme

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,971 out of 6,886.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Hartsholme

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

252 out of 6,886.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Hartsholme

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,223 out of 6,893.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Hartsholme

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

632 out of 3,723.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Hartsholme

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,875 out of 6,886.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Hartsholme

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

460 out of 3,723.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Hartsholme

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

152 out of 6,886.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hartsholme ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

514 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 519 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hartsholme ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hartsholme
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244315
October 20243816
November 2024457
December 20243314
January 20255711
February 20255411
March 2025468
April 20254713
May 20253016
June 20254226
July 20254725
August 20253729
September 20253825
October 20254812
November 20254819
December 20254518
January 20264513
February 20262614
March 20264318
April 20263521
May 20264120
June 20265220
July 20266322
August 20263020
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hartsholme
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime217
shoplifting71
criminal damage arson69
public order45
other theft29
vehicle crime24
burglary22
bicycle theft12
other crime9
robbery7
drugs6
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lincoln →