Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Lincolnshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £219,000 in Lincolnshire.

Lincolnshire County Council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Lincolnshire county services cover a large rural area, Lincoln and coastal towns. North Lincolnshire and North East Lincolnshire are separate councils. The county’s current transport programme mixes work under construction, maintenance already delivered and proposals still seeking approval.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Lincolnshire County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £42,726 in August 1996; £218,821 in July 2026. 412.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £42,000 to £219,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (2.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Lincolnshire County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199541,695
February 199542,027
March 199541,838
April 199541,788
May 199541,273
June 199541,304
July 199541,550
August 199542,002
September 199542,153
October 199541,817
November 199541,741
December 199541,922
January 199641,255
February 199641,096
March 199640,685
April 199641,468
May 199641,980
June 199642,154
July 199642,771
August 199642,726
September 199642,964
October 199642,669
November 199642,813
December 199643,074
January 199742,864
February 199742,942
March 199743,128
April 199744,104
May 199744,626
June 199744,715
July 199745,080
August 199745,301
September 199745,720
October 199745,379
November 199745,774
December 199746,207
January 199846,617
February 199846,305
March 199845,816
April 199846,016
May 199846,507
June 199847,145
July 199847,510
August 199847,591
September 199848,018
October 199848,244
November 199848,123
December 199848,555
January 199948,669
February 199948,795
March 199948,616
April 199948,832
May 199949,346
June 199949,608
July 199949,996
August 199950,769
September 199951,222
October 199951,330
November 199951,487
December 199951,680
January 200052,013
February 200052,365
March 200052,731
April 200053,602
May 200054,647
June 200056,034
July 200056,359
August 200056,991
September 200057,198
October 200057,905
November 200058,147
December 200058,470
January 200158,997
February 200159,324
March 200159,108
April 200159,764
May 200160,662
June 200162,221
July 200162,702
August 200163,915
September 200165,103
October 200166,023
November 200166,468
December 200167,240
January 200268,422
February 200269,277
March 200270,313
April 200271,796
May 200273,693
June 200275,572
July 200278,156
August 200280,911
September 200283,452
October 200285,682
November 200287,433
December 200288,707
January 200390,490
February 200392,772
March 200394,223
April 200396,111
May 200398,737
June 2003101,719
July 2003103,517
August 2003104,320
September 2003105,526
October 2003107,270
November 2003108,309
December 2003110,351
January 2004110,885
February 2004112,279
March 2004113,492
April 2004115,806
May 2004117,907
June 2004120,581
July 2004122,564
August 2004125,027
September 2004125,467
October 2004126,173
November 2004127,400
December 2004129,112
January 2005128,064
February 2005127,215
March 2005126,913
April 2005129,730
May 2005130,259
June 2005131,119
July 2005131,258
August 2005132,461
September 2005133,077
October 2005132,886
November 2005132,890
December 2005132,321
January 2006133,642
February 2006133,120
March 2006133,461
April 2006134,123
May 2006135,733
June 2006137,243
July 2006137,865
August 2006139,061
September 2006140,356
October 2006140,763
November 2006141,022
December 2006141,319
January 2007142,259
February 2007142,522
March 2007143,602
April 2007144,687
May 2007146,570
June 2007147,286
July 2007148,947
August 2007149,665
September 2007151,444
October 2007150,245
November 2007150,170
December 2007148,967
January 2008147,511
February 2008145,383
March 2008143,770
April 2008144,742
May 2008144,277
June 2008144,049
July 2008143,188
August 2008142,204
September 2008139,372
October 2008135,787
November 2008131,454
December 2008129,455
January 2009127,071
February 2009126,029
March 2009124,674
April 2009124,665
May 2009125,074
June 2009124,780
July 2009124,732
August 2009126,622
September 2009127,663
October 2009128,757
November 2009128,928
December 2009130,750
January 2010131,762
February 2010131,773
March 2010130,774
April 2010130,988
May 2010132,264
June 2010133,417
July 2010134,467
August 2010134,607
September 2010134,322
October 2010133,805
November 2010133,557
December 2010132,640
January 2011130,367
February 2011128,148
March 2011128,106
April 2011128,265
May 2011130,350
June 2011129,866
July 2011131,341
August 2011131,551
September 2011132,272
October 2011130,664
November 2011129,780
December 2011130,097
January 2012130,367
February 2012128,787
March 2012128,066
April 2012128,667
May 2012129,562
June 2012129,491
July 2012130,042
August 2012130,706
September 2012131,122
October 2012129,586
November 2012128,829
December 2012128,818
January 2013128,858
February 2013128,327
March 2013128,158
April 2013129,381
May 2013131,194
June 2013131,292
July 2013131,950
August 2013133,131
September 2013135,787
October 2013136,441
November 2013135,197
December 2013134,764
January 2014135,032
February 2014136,479
March 2014136,825
April 2014138,334
May 2014139,116
June 2014139,769
July 2014139,854
August 2014140,927
September 2014142,484
October 2014142,661
November 2014142,838
December 2014141,710
January 2015142,288
February 2015141,917
March 2015142,812
April 2015142,542
May 2015144,421
June 2015146,286
July 2015148,982
August 2015150,132
September 2015150,221
October 2015150,402
November 2015151,056
December 2015152,451
January 2016153,895
February 2016153,226
March 2016153,085
April 2016153,405
May 2016154,576
June 2016155,704
July 2016156,268
August 2016157,752
September 2016158,409
October 2016158,663
November 2016159,046
December 2016158,858
January 2017158,753
February 2017159,682
March 2017161,226
April 2017163,192
May 2017163,453
June 2017165,245
July 2017166,909
August 2017168,125
September 2017168,022
October 2017167,950
November 2017167,710
December 2017169,020
January 2018169,389
February 2018170,118
March 2018169,493
April 2018170,063
May 2018171,217
June 2018172,125
July 2018174,206
August 2018175,911
September 2018177,980
October 2018176,907
November 2018176,575
December 2018175,059
January 2019175,890
February 2019175,878
March 2019176,887
April 2019176,289
May 2019175,377
June 2019174,670
July 2019175,445
August 2019177,565
September 2019178,196
October 2019178,790
November 2019178,085
December 2019177,255
January 2020176,005
February 2020175,041
March 2020176,236
April 2020177,203
May 2020176,832
June 2020177,519
July 2020178,184
August 2020179,744
September 2020180,010
October 2020180,674
November 2020182,386
December 2020185,380
January 2021187,040
February 2021189,409
March 2021190,919
April 2021191,929
May 2021191,781
June 2021194,824
July 2021194,971
August 2021196,778
September 2021197,455
October 2021200,629
November 2021203,274
December 2021203,917
January 2022206,684
February 2022207,830
March 2022209,547
April 2022211,366
May 2022213,591
June 2022215,294
July 2022217,307
August 2022220,581
September 2022222,818
October 2022223,611
November 2022223,549
December 2022223,637
January 2023222,854
February 2023220,785
March 2023216,228
April 2023215,485
May 2023213,833
June 2023215,877
July 2023215,972
August 2023218,912
September 2023219,004
October 2023218,164
November 2023215,664
December 2023214,919
January 2024212,590
February 2024210,636
March 2024211,070
April 2024210,966
May 2024212,487
June 2024209,626
July 2024210,945
August 2024212,129
September 2024214,738
October 2024215,967
November 2024216,616
December 2024217,616
January 2025217,706
February 2025216,898
March 2025216,612
April 2025213,401
May 2025211,732
June 2025210,360
July 2025213,386
August 2025216,379
September 2025217,364
October 2025218,863
November 2025220,350
December 2025221,947
January 2026220,322
February 2026219,043
March 2026217,779
April 2026219,797
May 2026219,154
June 2026219,261
July 2026218,821
Source →

People living in the area

794,009

Mid-2025 · Lincolnshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£219,000

July 2026 · Lincolnshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £218,821.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Find the story where you live

Boston Borough Council

Boston →

Boston’s new learning hub is open, while major public-space and leisure works have separate delivery stages. These selected projects explain what residents can use now and what still needs checking.

£177,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Boston local authority area

15 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

East Lindsey District Council

East Lindsey →

East Lindsey’s coast and market towns have different opportunities. New visitor and leisure facilities are operating, while Alford’s windmill illustrates the risks when heritage work depends on several owners and funders.

£215,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · East Lindsey local authority area

37 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

City of Lincoln Council

Lincoln →

Lincoln has completed social homes and major schemes still in progress. Road disruption, restoration work and conditions on later development phases remain important alongside the city’s opportunities.

£187,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Lincoln local authority area

11 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

North Kesteven District Council

North Kesteven →

North Kesteven combines practical upgrades to existing places with major energy proposals. The local choices concern running costs, access to small community grants, and how large developments affect nearby villages.

£243,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · North Kesteven local authority area

24 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

South Holland District Council

South Holland →

South Holland’s local programme links new leisure facilities, community sport and electricity capacity. The projects are at different stages: an agreed lease, construction, and planning approval are not interchangeable.

£227,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · South Holland local authority area

18 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

South Kesteven District Council

South Kesteven →

South Kesteven’s selected projects show improvements already available in Grantham, housing still being built, and a proposed replacement for Stamford’s unusable pool flume. Housing handover dates are taken from the later committee record.

£260,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · South Kesteven local authority area

30 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

West Lindsey District Council

West Lindsey →

West Lindsey’s projects extend beyond Gainsborough. A cinema is operating there, Brookenby is developing community space, and public toilets in three towns need renewal.

£204,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · West Lindsey local authority area

20 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use completed maintenance as a check on value

The council identifies the A17 Bicker scheme as completed.

Named sections can be checked for condition and durability.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Protect local journeys during North Hykeham works

Major construction is continuing across the route.

Residents and businesses need reliable access before any future benefit arrives.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Compare access needs across the large county

The proposed grant programme includes buses, walking and road projects.

Investment choices should reflect access to essential services as well as traffic.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

North Hykeham and south Lincoln

North Hykeham Relief Road

Construction is under way on the link between the A46 and A15.

Construction progress confirmed; the road is not reported open · evidence dated 2026-09-17

Responsible body: Lincolnshire County Council

What the source says: The council reports earthworks, site facilities and a temporary construction bridge. Forecast homes and economic gains are future expectations.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

North Hykeham Relief Road construction update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Protect local journeys during North Hykeham works →

Keep the relief road’s forecasts separate from results →

Make room for homes people can afford →

How to track delivery →

Bicker, Anwick, Grantham, Lincoln, Sleaford and other named routes

Renewing important local routes

The county is reconstructing sections of roads used by communities and businesses.

A17 Bicker work completed in July; other schemes have separate stages · evidence dated 2026-08-24

Responsible body: Lincolnshire County Council

What the source says: The update identifies a completed scheme and work still under way. Expected finish dates do not establish later completion.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Strategic road improvement programme update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use completed maintenance as a check on value →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

How to track delivery →

Lincolnshire County Council area

Transport investment proposals for 2026–30

The county proposed bus facilities, walking routes and road-junction improvements.

Bid programme announced; subsequent approval and individual delivery not verified · evidence dated 2026-07-10

Responsible body: Lincolnshire County Council

What the source says: The proposed programme includes Wragby Road and Crowland roundabouts and the southern Spalding relief-road section. Approval, design and construction remain distinct.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Local Transport Grant proposals →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Compare access needs across the large county →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

7 district areas to explore

Ward comparisons sit with each district. Choose your council area to see its neighbourhood figures and local projects.

Read the neighbourhood evidence →

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.