Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Lincolnshire, in numbers

All statistics

Lincolnshire County Council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Lincolnshire County Council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 617,230 people in 1996; 794,009 people in 2025. 28.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 617,230 to 794,009 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 3,476 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Lincolnshire County Council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996617,230
1997621,156
1998625,994
1999632,709
2000640,163
2001647,640
2002655,580
2003663,197
2004672,415
2005677,324
2006685,414
2007693,739
2008700,780
2009705,599
2010711,805
2011714,768
2012719,807
2013725,901
2014732,981
2015738,351
2016746,141
2017753,031
2018757,281
2019761,263
2020763,610
2021769,440
2022777,140
2023785,707
2024790,533
2025794,009
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Lincolnshire County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £42,726 in August 1996; £218,821 in July 2026. 412.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £42,000 to £219,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (2.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Lincolnshire County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199541,695
February 199542,027
March 199541,838
April 199541,788
May 199541,273
June 199541,304
July 199541,550
August 199542,002
September 199542,153
October 199541,817
November 199541,741
December 199541,922
January 199641,255
February 199641,096
March 199640,685
April 199641,468
May 199641,980
June 199642,154
July 199642,771
August 199642,726
September 199642,964
October 199642,669
November 199642,813
December 199643,074
January 199742,864
February 199742,942
March 199743,128
April 199744,104
May 199744,626
June 199744,715
July 199745,080
August 199745,301
September 199745,720
October 199745,379
November 199745,774
December 199746,207
January 199846,617
February 199846,305
March 199845,816
April 199846,016
May 199846,507
June 199847,145
July 199847,510
August 199847,591
September 199848,018
October 199848,244
November 199848,123
December 199848,555
January 199948,669
February 199948,795
March 199948,616
April 199948,832
May 199949,346
June 199949,608
July 199949,996
August 199950,769
September 199951,222
October 199951,330
November 199951,487
December 199951,680
January 200052,013
February 200052,365
March 200052,731
April 200053,602
May 200054,647
June 200056,034
July 200056,359
August 200056,991
September 200057,198
October 200057,905
November 200058,147
December 200058,470
January 200158,997
February 200159,324
March 200159,108
April 200159,764
May 200160,662
June 200162,221
July 200162,702
August 200163,915
September 200165,103
October 200166,023
November 200166,468
December 200167,240
January 200268,422
February 200269,277
March 200270,313
April 200271,796
May 200273,693
June 200275,572
July 200278,156
August 200280,911
September 200283,452
October 200285,682
November 200287,433
December 200288,707
January 200390,490
February 200392,772
March 200394,223
April 200396,111
May 200398,737
June 2003101,719
July 2003103,517
August 2003104,320
September 2003105,526
October 2003107,270
November 2003108,309
December 2003110,351
January 2004110,885
February 2004112,279
March 2004113,492
April 2004115,806
May 2004117,907
June 2004120,581
July 2004122,564
August 2004125,027
September 2004125,467
October 2004126,173
November 2004127,400
December 2004129,112
January 2005128,064
February 2005127,215
March 2005126,913
April 2005129,730
May 2005130,259
June 2005131,119
July 2005131,258
August 2005132,461
September 2005133,077
October 2005132,886
November 2005132,890
December 2005132,321
January 2006133,642
February 2006133,120
March 2006133,461
April 2006134,123
May 2006135,733
June 2006137,243
July 2006137,865
August 2006139,061
September 2006140,356
October 2006140,763
November 2006141,022
December 2006141,319
January 2007142,259
February 2007142,522
March 2007143,602
April 2007144,687
May 2007146,570
June 2007147,286
July 2007148,947
August 2007149,665
September 2007151,444
October 2007150,245
November 2007150,170
December 2007148,967
January 2008147,511
February 2008145,383
March 2008143,770
April 2008144,742
May 2008144,277
June 2008144,049
July 2008143,188
August 2008142,204
September 2008139,372
October 2008135,787
November 2008131,454
December 2008129,455
January 2009127,071
February 2009126,029
March 2009124,674
April 2009124,665
May 2009125,074
June 2009124,780
July 2009124,732
August 2009126,622
September 2009127,663
October 2009128,757
November 2009128,928
December 2009130,750
January 2010131,762
February 2010131,773
March 2010130,774
April 2010130,988
May 2010132,264
June 2010133,417
July 2010134,467
August 2010134,607
September 2010134,322
October 2010133,805
November 2010133,557
December 2010132,640
January 2011130,367
February 2011128,148
March 2011128,106
April 2011128,265
May 2011130,350
June 2011129,866
July 2011131,341
August 2011131,551
September 2011132,272
October 2011130,664
November 2011129,780
December 2011130,097
January 2012130,367
February 2012128,787
March 2012128,066
April 2012128,667
May 2012129,562
June 2012129,491
July 2012130,042
August 2012130,706
September 2012131,122
October 2012129,586
November 2012128,829
December 2012128,818
January 2013128,858
February 2013128,327
March 2013128,158
April 2013129,381
May 2013131,194
June 2013131,292
July 2013131,950
August 2013133,131
September 2013135,787
October 2013136,441
November 2013135,197
December 2013134,764
January 2014135,032
February 2014136,479
March 2014136,825
April 2014138,334
May 2014139,116
June 2014139,769
July 2014139,854
August 2014140,927
September 2014142,484
October 2014142,661
November 2014142,838
December 2014141,710
January 2015142,288
February 2015141,917
March 2015142,812
April 2015142,542
May 2015144,421
June 2015146,286
July 2015148,982
August 2015150,132
September 2015150,221
October 2015150,402
November 2015151,056
December 2015152,451
January 2016153,895
February 2016153,226
March 2016153,085
April 2016153,405
May 2016154,576
June 2016155,704
July 2016156,268
August 2016157,752
September 2016158,409
October 2016158,663
November 2016159,046
December 2016158,858
January 2017158,753
February 2017159,682
March 2017161,226
April 2017163,192
May 2017163,453
June 2017165,245
July 2017166,909
August 2017168,125
September 2017168,022
October 2017167,950
November 2017167,710
December 2017169,020
January 2018169,389
February 2018170,118
March 2018169,493
April 2018170,063
May 2018171,217
June 2018172,125
July 2018174,206
August 2018175,911
September 2018177,980
October 2018176,907
November 2018176,575
December 2018175,059
January 2019175,890
February 2019175,878
March 2019176,887
April 2019176,289
May 2019175,377
June 2019174,670
July 2019175,445
August 2019177,565
September 2019178,196
October 2019178,790
November 2019178,085
December 2019177,255
January 2020176,005
February 2020175,041
March 2020176,236
April 2020177,203
May 2020176,832
June 2020177,519
July 2020178,184
August 2020179,744
September 2020180,010
October 2020180,674
November 2020182,386
December 2020185,380
January 2021187,040
February 2021189,409
March 2021190,919
April 2021191,929
May 2021191,781
June 2021194,824
July 2021194,971
August 2021196,778
September 2021197,455
October 2021200,629
November 2021203,274
December 2021203,917
January 2022206,684
February 2022207,830
March 2022209,547
April 2022211,366
May 2022213,591
June 2022215,294
July 2022217,307
August 2022220,581
September 2022222,818
October 2022223,611
November 2022223,549
December 2022223,637
January 2023222,854
February 2023220,785
March 2023216,228
April 2023215,485
May 2023213,833
June 2023215,877
July 2023215,972
August 2023218,912
September 2023219,004
October 2023218,164
November 2023215,664
December 2023214,919
January 2024212,590
February 2024210,636
March 2024211,070
April 2024210,966
May 2024212,487
June 2024209,626
July 2024210,945
August 2024212,129
September 2024214,738
October 2024215,967
November 2024216,616
December 2024217,616
January 2025217,706
February 2025216,898
March 2025216,612
April 2025213,401
May 2025211,732
June 2025210,360
July 2025213,386
August 2025216,379
September 2025217,364
October 2025218,863
November 2025220,350
December 2025221,947
January 2026220,322
February 2026219,043
March 2026217,779
April 2026219,797
May 2026219,154
June 2026219,261
July 2026218,821
Source →

People aged 65 or over

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Lincolnshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

180,154 out of 768,365.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Lincolnshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

44,672 out of 768,364.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

768,364

21 March 2021 · Lincolnshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

768,364 out of 768,364.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Lincolnshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

163,928 out of 640,209.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Lincolnshire County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

178,666 out of 333,552.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Lincolnshire County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

60,757 out of 333,552.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.8%

21 March 2021 · Lincolnshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

273,744 out of 640,207.

Source and method →

Average home price

£219,000

July 2026 · Lincolnshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £218,821.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Lincolnshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

348,380 out of 640,207.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Lincolnshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

26,882 out of 640,207.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

56,366

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Lincolnshire County Council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: sum all 7 constituent district counts in the official county council footprint. Matching monthly extracts only; anti-social behaviour, transport police and unusable locations excluded. No average of district rates.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Lincolnshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

131,263 out of 640,209.

Source and method →

People living in the area

794,009

Mid-2025 · Lincolnshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Lincolnshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

64,639 out of 333,552.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Lincolnshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

175,243 out of 640,207.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Lincolnshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

44,479 out of 333,552.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Lincolnshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

18,083 out of 640,207.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →