Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

South Holland, in numbers

Your area: South Holland

South Holland local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.7% to 37.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.7% in Moulton, Weston and Cowbit to 37.3% in Spalding St John's — a gap of 27.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Moulton, Weston and Cowbit9.7%2983,071
Donington, Quadring and Gosberton9.9%3143,167
The Saints10.1%1131,118
Whaplode and Holbeach St John's10.3%1921,856
Pinchbeck and Surfleet10.9%3433,136
Gedney11%108981
Crowland and Deeping St Nicholas13.3%3742,811
Long Sutton13.9%4823,460
Holbeach Hurn14.5%137944
Fleet14.6%1571,078
Spalding Wygate17%4502,640
Holbeach Town20%7363,681
Spalding St Paul's20.1%4642,308
Sutton Bridge20.5%4041,970
Spalding Monks House21.2%5232,468
Spalding St Mary's22.3%4492,012
Spalding Castle29.1%3431,179
Spalding St John's37.3%1,0542,826
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7% to 7.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.7% in Spalding Monks House to 7.4% in Long Sutton — a gap of 3.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Spalding Monks House3.7%2215,971
Spalding Wygate4.2%2786,585
Pinchbeck and Surfleet4.7%3457,375
Spalding Castle4.7%1212,563
Crowland and Deeping St Nicholas4.8%3256,828
Spalding St John's4.9%3236,535
Moulton, Weston and Cowbit5.1%3757,295
Spalding St Paul's5.9%3285,603
Donington, Quadring and Gosberton5.9%4407,443
Spalding St Mary's6%2754,597
Holbeach Town6.5%5228,087
Whaplode and Holbeach St John's6.5%2804,330
The Saints6.6%1782,701
Gedney6.7%1562,312
Sutton Bridge7.2%3254,533
Fleet7.3%1792,456
Holbeach Hurn7.4%1692,293
Long Sutton7.4%5627,617
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

17.4% to 32.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 17.4% in Spalding Wygate to 32.4% in Long Sutton — a gap of 15 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Spalding Wygate17.4%1,1436,583
Spalding St John's17.8%1,1646,535
Crowland and Deeping St Nicholas18.9%1,2926,826
Spalding St Paul's19%1,0655,603
Spalding Monks House19.7%1,1795,971
The Saints22.8%6152,700
Spalding Castle22.9%5862,563
Sutton Bridge23.6%1,0704,531
Holbeach Hurn24.1%5522,294
Moulton, Weston and Cowbit24.8%1,8127,292
Spalding St Mary's25%1,1494,596
Holbeach Town25.1%2,0308,087
Pinchbeck and Surfleet25.5%1,8777,374
Donington, Quadring and Gosberton27.4%2,0387,446
Gedney27.7%6412,310
Whaplode and Holbeach St John's28.5%1,2314,326
Fleet31.8%7822,460
Long Sutton32.4%2,4677,614
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.3% to 28.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 18.3% in Crowland and Deeping St Nicholas to 28.3% in Sutton Bridge — a gap of 10 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Crowland and Deeping St Nicholas18.3%1,0155,547
Spalding Wygate21.7%1,1385,234
Moulton, Weston and Cowbit21.8%1,3166,046
Pinchbeck and Surfleet21.8%1,3376,136
The Saints23.4%5252,244
Holbeach Hurn23.6%4641,969
Spalding Monks House24.1%1,1764,872
Whaplode and Holbeach St John's24.7%9223,739
Donington, Quadring and Gosberton24.7%1,5326,201
Spalding Castle25.2%5512,186
Gedney25.3%4931,948
Holbeach Town26.3%1,7636,714
Fleet26.5%5642,130
Spalding St Mary's27%1,0453,865
Long Sutton27.1%1,7506,466
Spalding St John's27.3%1,4815,434
Spalding St Paul's28%1,2794,576
Sutton Bridge28.3%1,0423,688
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.5% to 23.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 15.5% in Sutton Bridge to 23.5% in Crowland and Deeping St Nicholas — a gap of 8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sutton Bridge15.5%5733,688
Holbeach Town17.2%1,1536,714
Gedney17.6%3431,948
Long Sutton17.6%1,1396,466
Spalding St Paul's17.9%8194,576
Fleet18%3832,130
The Saints19.3%4342,244
Holbeach Hurn19.8%3891,969
Whaplode and Holbeach St John's19.9%7453,739
Donington, Quadring and Gosberton20%1,2426,201
Spalding St John's20.2%1,0995,434
Spalding Monks House21.2%1,0354,872
Spalding St Mary's21.3%8233,865
Spalding Castle21.5%4692,186
Pinchbeck and Surfleet21.7%1,3316,136
Moulton, Weston and Cowbit22.5%1,3606,046
Spalding Wygate23.4%1,2275,234
Crowland and Deeping St Nicholas23.5%1,3045,547
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.7% to 25.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 12.7% in Spalding Wygate to 25.2% in Sutton Bridge — a gap of 12.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Spalding Wygate12.7%3362,639
Spalding Monks House14.7%3642,468
Crowland and Deeping St Nicholas15.4%4332,811
Holbeach Hurn15.9%150946
Spalding St John's16.3%4622,826
Pinchbeck and Surfleet16.8%5263,135
Moulton, Weston and Cowbit17.7%5453,071
Spalding Castle18.4%2171,179
Whaplode and Holbeach St John's18.4%3421,854
Donington, Quadring and Gosberton18.5%5853,166
The Saints18.7%2091,119
Fleet18.8%2021,077
Spalding St Mary's19.8%3982,011
Holbeach Town21%7723,681
Long Sutton22.2%7693,460
Gedney22.6%222981
Spalding St Paul's23.4%5392,305
Sutton Bridge25.2%4951,967
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.4% to 25.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.4% in Fleet to 25.2% in Spalding St Paul's — a gap of 20.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fleet4.4%471,078
Spalding Wygate7.1%1872,640
Spalding Monks House7.5%1852,468
Spalding St John's8.1%2302,826
Whaplode and Holbeach St John's8.6%1601,856
The Saints10.8%1211,118
Moulton, Weston and Cowbit10.9%3353,071
Holbeach Hurn11.5%109944
Pinchbeck and Surfleet11.7%3683,136
Donington, Quadring and Gosberton12.5%3973,167
Gedney12.9%127981
Long Sutton13.1%4533,460
Crowland and Deeping St Nicholas13.1%3692,811
Spalding Castle13.1%1551,179
Holbeach Town13.3%4883,681
Sutton Bridge14.8%2911,970
Spalding St Mary's16.6%3332,012
Spalding St Paul's25.2%5822,308
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Crowland and Deeping St NicholasDonington, Quadring and GosbertonFleetGedneyHolbeach HurnHolbeach TownLong SuttonMoulton, Weston and CowbitPinchbeck and SurfleetSpalding CastleSpalding Monks HouseSpalding St John'sSpalding St Mary'sSpalding St Paul'sSpalding WygateSutton BridgeThe SaintsWhaplode and Holbeach St John's
18 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.