Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →
Lincolnshire Counts / Council areas / South Holland / Pinchbeck and Surfleet

Pinchbeck and Surfleet · South Holland

Pinchbeck and Surfleet: your neighbourhood

Pinchbeck and Surfleet electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 17% across South Holland (6.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.8% here, compared with 24.6% across South Holland (2.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.8% here, compared with 18.6% across South Holland (1.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Pinchbeck and Surfleet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,877 out of 7,374.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Pinchbeck and Surfleet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

345 out of 7,375.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,375

21 March 2021 · Pinchbeck and Surfleet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,375 out of 7,375.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Pinchbeck and Surfleet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,331 out of 6,136.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.9%

21 March 2021 · Pinchbeck and Surfleet

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,626 out of 3,135.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Pinchbeck and Surfleet

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

526 out of 3,135.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41%

21 March 2021 · Pinchbeck and Surfleet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,518 out of 6,142.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.4%

21 March 2021 · Pinchbeck and Surfleet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,462 out of 6,142.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Pinchbeck and Surfleet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

203 out of 6,142.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Pinchbeck and Surfleet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,337 out of 6,136.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Pinchbeck and Surfleet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

343 out of 3,136.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Pinchbeck and Surfleet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,769 out of 6,142.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Pinchbeck and Surfleet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

368 out of 3,136.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Pinchbeck and Surfleet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

162 out of 6,142.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pinchbeck and Surfleet ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

404 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 434 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pinchbeck and Surfleet ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 44 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pinchbeck and Surfleet
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244314
October 2024455
November 2024286
December 2024367
January 2025399
February 2025241
March 20252911
April 2025399
May 20252412
June 20253619
July 20253913
August 20255213
September 2025316
October 20255013
November 20253211
December 20252713
January 2026287
February 2026257
March 2026445
April 20262912
May 20263813
June 2026287
July 20262818
August 20264413
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pinchbeck and Surfleet
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime197
criminal damage arson47
other theft36
burglary29
vehicle crime29
shoplifting23
public order21
other crime12
possession of weapons5
drugs3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Holland →