Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

South Holland, in numbers

All statistics: South Holland

South Holland local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

South Holland local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 71,416 people in 1996; 100,758 people in 2025. 41.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 71,416 to 100,758 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,120 more people (1.1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — South Holland local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199671,416
199772,338
199873,576
199974,377
200075,612
200176,714
200277,918
200379,299
200480,832
200581,696
200683,158
200784,506
200885,957
200986,987
201087,905
201188,390
201288,502
201389,046
201489,914
201590,802
201691,970
201792,587
201892,964
201993,467
202094,029
202195,490
202297,274
202398,533
202499,638
2025100,758
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

South Holland local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £515 a month in January 2015; £775 a month in August 2026. 50.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £515 to £775 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £31 more a month (4.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — South Holland local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015515
February 2015516
March 2015517
April 2015519
May 2015519
June 2015521
July 2015522
August 2015523
September 2015525
October 2015527
November 2015529
December 2015530
January 2016532
February 2016533
March 2016535
April 2016536
May 2016538
June 2016539
July 2016541
August 2016542
September 2016544
October 2016546
November 2016548
December 2016551
January 2017553
February 2017555
March 2017556
April 2017558
May 2017559
June 2017560
July 2017561
August 2017562
September 2017564
October 2017565
November 2017566
December 2017569
January 2018571
February 2018573
March 2018575
April 2018576
May 2018577
June 2018578
July 2018580
August 2018582
September 2018584
October 2018586
November 2018588
December 2018589
January 2019591
February 2019592
March 2019593
April 2019593
May 2019592
June 2019591
July 2019591
August 2019591
September 2019591
October 2019591
November 2019591
December 2019591
January 2020592
February 2020591
March 2020589
April 2020588
May 2020586
June 2020588
July 2020590
August 2020598
September 2020600
October 2020602
November 2020601
December 2020603
January 2021604
February 2021606
March 2021609
April 2021612
May 2021612
June 2021613
July 2021614
August 2021618
September 2021621
October 2021625
November 2021627
December 2021630
January 2022633
February 2022636
March 2022641
April 2022643
May 2022647
June 2022647
July 2022650
August 2022651
September 2022655
October 2022656
November 2022658
December 2022660
January 2023659
February 2023658
March 2023656
April 2023657
May 2023658
June 2023657
July 2023658
August 2023659
September 2023662
October 2023665
November 2023668
December 2023670
January 2024671
February 2024673
March 2024682
April 2024692
May 2024699
June 2024701
July 2024700
August 2024702
September 2024704
October 2024707
November 2024713
December 2024719
January 2025724
February 2025728
March 2025731
April 2025734
May 2025735
June 2025737
July 2025741
August 2025744
September 2025745
October 2025747
November 2025750
December 2025752
January 2026755
February 2026757
March 2026759
April 2026760
May 2026762
June 2026765
July 2026768
August 2026775
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

South Holland local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £43,455 in August 1996; £226,660 in July 2026. 421.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £41,000 to £227,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (3.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — South Holland local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199541,404
February 199540,221
March 199540,315
April 199540,313
May 199539,233
June 199539,353
July 199539,387
August 199541,340
September 199542,857
October 199543,344
November 199543,918
December 199543,473
January 199643,209
February 199644,890
March 199643,767
April 199643,115
May 199642,502
June 199643,510
July 199643,957
August 199643,455
September 199642,963
October 199643,040
November 199642,743
December 199642,892
January 199743,117
February 199743,932
March 199744,474
April 199746,124
May 199745,986
June 199745,023
July 199744,621
August 199744,950
September 199745,793
October 199745,676
November 199746,209
December 199747,619
January 199847,077
February 199845,796
March 199845,375
April 199847,379
May 199848,923
June 199849,136
July 199848,611
August 199848,708
September 199849,753
October 199850,259
November 199849,144
December 199850,133
January 199949,619
February 199951,408
March 199951,179
April 199954,148
May 199954,580
June 199954,983
July 199953,673
August 199953,597
September 199955,539
October 199955,871
November 199955,728
December 199954,701
January 200055,660
February 200058,742
March 200058,943
April 200059,747
May 200060,808
June 200063,569
July 200063,979
August 200066,296
September 200065,836
October 200067,149
November 200064,921
December 200067,420
January 200169,660
February 200172,110
March 200169,651
April 200170,549
May 200169,424
June 200172,755
July 200171,718
August 200174,697
September 200174,969
October 200176,631
November 200175,396
December 200177,776
January 200276,633
February 200278,176
March 200276,914
April 200279,520
May 200282,261
June 200284,159
July 200286,124
August 200287,725
September 200290,942
October 200294,754
November 200297,350
December 200297,672
January 200398,104
February 2003100,052
March 2003101,712
April 2003103,517
May 2003105,042
June 2003107,866
July 2003107,951
August 2003107,074
September 2003109,167
October 2003115,078
November 2003116,980
December 2003118,453
January 2004117,367
February 2004119,544
March 2004120,941
April 2004121,644
May 2004122,395
June 2004123,707
July 2004125,044
August 2004125,436
September 2004124,984
October 2004126,050
November 2004129,750
December 2004135,110
January 2005137,623
February 2005139,618
March 2005136,882
April 2005140,018
May 2005137,518
June 2005139,886
July 2005136,794
August 2005137,159
September 2005138,285
October 2005138,082
November 2005139,867
December 2005140,757
January 2006145,371
February 2006148,930
March 2006146,830
April 2006145,709
May 2006142,831
June 2006145,936
July 2006147,559
August 2006149,983
September 2006150,425
October 2006150,019
November 2006150,568
December 2006151,143
January 2007151,425
February 2007152,495
March 2007153,543
April 2007155,727
May 2007159,650
June 2007158,887
July 2007158,349
August 2007156,500
September 2007159,683
October 2007159,975
November 2007160,255
December 2007157,879
January 2008158,047
February 2008156,921
March 2008153,617
April 2008154,385
May 2008154,044
June 2008156,440
July 2008153,362
August 2008154,687
September 2008150,337
October 2008143,865
November 2008131,774
December 2008129,255
January 2009127,595
February 2009131,582
March 2009128,813
April 2009128,517
May 2009124,216
June 2009119,368
July 2009120,451
August 2009120,288
September 2009125,631
October 2009124,582
November 2009128,748
December 2009132,724
January 2010141,379
February 2010141,377
March 2010140,096
April 2010138,018
May 2010140,641
June 2010143,248
July 2010143,427
August 2010140,758
September 2010138,522
October 2010134,284
November 2010135,502
December 2010135,006
January 2011134,158
February 2011132,000
March 2011131,621
April 2011131,384
May 2011132,492
June 2011128,032
July 2011130,306
August 2011132,197
September 2011137,014
October 2011135,605
November 2011133,746
December 2011133,970
January 2012134,698
February 2012128,787
March 2012125,836
April 2012125,357
May 2012131,575
June 2012135,079
July 2012137,159
August 2012137,084
September 2012136,308
October 2012133,235
November 2012134,665
December 2012135,307
January 2013136,653
February 2013133,954
March 2013130,398
April 2013129,523
May 2013130,306
June 2013131,530
July 2013131,441
August 2013132,834
September 2013138,372
October 2013139,243
November 2013136,245
December 2013134,731
January 2014136,191
February 2014139,785
March 2014140,834
April 2014142,913
May 2014142,961
June 2014143,187
July 2014144,604
August 2014145,507
September 2014147,170
October 2014145,327
November 2014146,941
December 2014147,008
January 2015150,180
February 2015150,825
March 2015150,271
April 2015148,834
May 2015150,305
June 2015154,843
July 2015157,274
August 2015157,242
September 2015156,310
October 2015156,397
November 2015157,282
December 2015156,752
January 2016159,906
February 2016160,979
March 2016164,293
April 2016168,075
May 2016169,414
June 2016169,171
July 2016165,826
August 2016167,283
September 2016167,872
October 2016169,776
November 2016169,251
December 2016169,966
January 2017169,153
February 2017171,523
March 2017173,031
April 2017175,241
May 2017176,209
June 2017178,378
July 2017179,221
August 2017179,469
September 2017178,652
October 2017182,402
November 2017181,237
December 2017182,826
January 2018180,003
February 2018180,517
March 2018182,120
April 2018181,302
May 2018185,821
June 2018182,745
July 2018187,651
August 2018188,891
September 2018189,582
October 2018189,524
November 2018188,531
December 2018188,335
January 2019187,666
February 2019186,128
March 2019185,936
April 2019185,179
May 2019185,858
June 2019188,353
July 2019187,334
August 2019187,560
September 2019186,790
October 2019187,608
November 2019187,761
December 2019188,916
January 2020188,379
February 2020186,232
March 2020185,392
April 2020186,306
May 2020186,732
June 2020184,553
July 2020184,089
August 2020185,791
September 2020190,225
October 2020191,976
November 2020191,306
December 2020192,003
January 2021190,785
February 2021196,571
March 2021198,930
April 2021201,728
May 2021200,336
June 2021204,141
July 2021206,549
August 2021208,577
September 2021209,803
October 2021211,757
November 2021213,151
December 2021211,904
January 2022214,385
February 2022217,417
March 2022220,914
April 2022223,932
May 2022226,041
June 2022229,799
July 2022231,835
August 2022237,092
September 2022238,972
October 2022238,125
November 2022237,774
December 2022238,243
January 2023236,281
February 2023235,564
March 2023231,479
April 2023230,904
May 2023226,401
June 2023224,157
July 2023223,823
August 2023225,415
September 2023229,893
October 2023229,671
November 2023226,546
December 2023223,882
January 2024223,026
February 2024220,768
March 2024217,892
April 2024214,968
May 2024213,902
June 2024212,262
July 2024215,387
August 2024220,377
September 2024224,117
October 2024225,786
November 2024226,839
December 2024229,037
January 2025227,527
February 2025225,459
March 2025222,263
April 2025217,439
May 2025217,547
June 2025214,788
July 2025218,435
August 2025222,133
September 2025223,718
October 2025226,801
November 2025223,951
December 2025225,725
January 2026222,991
February 2026221,288
March 2026222,310
April 2026229,306
May 2026232,868
June 2026230,297
July 2026226,660
Source →

People aged 65 or over

23.9%

21 March 2021 · South Holland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

22,697 out of 95,122.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · South Holland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,402 out of 95,122.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

95,122

21 March 2021 · South Holland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

95,122 out of 95,122.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.1%

21 March 2021 · South Holland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,866 out of 78,997.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56%

21 March 2021 · South Holland local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,776 out of 40,703.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.6%

21 March 2021 · South Holland local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,571 out of 40,703.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.2%

21 March 2021 · South Holland local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

31,789 out of 78,998.

Source and method →

Average home price

£227,000

July 2026 · South Holland local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £226,660.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.3%

21 March 2021 · South Holland local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

45,234 out of 78,998.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · South Holland local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,866 out of 78,998.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

6,039

2025-09 to 2026-08 · South Holland local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£775

August 2026 · South Holland local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.6%

21 March 2021 · South Holland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

19,399 out of 78,997.

Source and method →

People living in the area

100,758

Mid-2025 · South Holland local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · South Holland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,943 out of 40,703.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.4%

21 March 2021 · South Holland local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

21,609 out of 78,998.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · South Holland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,936 out of 40,703.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · South Holland local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,975 out of 78,998.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →