Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Spalding St Paul's · South Holland

Spalding St Paul's: your neighbourhood

Spalding St Paul's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 12% across South Holland (13.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19% here, compared with 23.9% across South Holland (4.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.4% here, compared with 18.6% across South Holland (4.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Paul's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,065 out of 5,603.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Paul's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

328 out of 5,603.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,603

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Paul's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,603 out of 5,603.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Paul's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

819 out of 4,576.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.3%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Paul's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,389 out of 2,305.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Paul's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

539 out of 2,305.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.3%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Paul's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,613 out of 4,572.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.5%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Paul's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,812 out of 4,572.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Paul's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

181 out of 4,572.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Paul's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,279 out of 4,576.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Paul's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

464 out of 2,308.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Paul's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

972 out of 4,572.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Paul's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

582 out of 2,308.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Paul's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

147 out of 4,572.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Spalding St Paul's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

553 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 549 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Spalding St Paul's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 52 mapped crimes in September 2024; 44 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Spalding St Paul's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245210
October 20244410
November 20245611
December 2024499
January 20254511
February 20253917
March 20254621
April 20255215
May 20253720
June 20254913
July 20254815
August 20253218
September 20254815
October 20255814
November 20254216
December 20254412
January 2026367
February 2026449
March 20264819
April 20263816
May 20264819
June 20264527
July 20265819
August 20264412
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Spalding St Paul's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime289
other theft50
shoplifting44
public order34
vehicle crime34
criminal damage arson33
burglary17
other crime14
bicycle theft13
drugs13
robbery7
possession of weapons5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Holland →