Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →
Lincolnshire Counts / Council areas / South Holland / Moulton, Weston and Cowbit

Moulton, Weston and Cowbit · South Holland

Moulton, Weston and Cowbit: your neighbourhood

Moulton, Weston and Cowbit electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 17% across South Holland (7.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.8% here, compared with 24.6% across South Holland (2.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.5% here, compared with 20.1% across South Holland (2.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Moulton, Weston and Cowbit

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,812 out of 7,292.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Moulton, Weston and Cowbit

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

375 out of 7,295.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,295

21 March 2021 · Moulton, Weston and Cowbit

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,295 out of 7,295.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Moulton, Weston and Cowbit

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,360 out of 6,046.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.3%

21 March 2021 · Moulton, Weston and Cowbit

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,636 out of 3,071.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Moulton, Weston and Cowbit

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

545 out of 3,071.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.8%

21 March 2021 · Moulton, Weston and Cowbit

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,521 out of 6,035.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.1%

21 March 2021 · Moulton, Weston and Cowbit

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,386 out of 6,035.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Moulton, Weston and Cowbit

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

203 out of 6,035.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Moulton, Weston and Cowbit

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,316 out of 6,046.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Moulton, Weston and Cowbit

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

298 out of 3,071.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Moulton, Weston and Cowbit

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,779 out of 6,035.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Moulton, Weston and Cowbit

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

335 out of 3,071.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Moulton, Weston and Cowbit

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

128 out of 6,035.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Moulton, Weston and Cowbit ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

326 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 291 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Moulton, Weston and Cowbit ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 20 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Moulton, Weston and Cowbit
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024317
October 2024159
November 2024165
December 2024215
January 2025204
February 2025120
March 2025374
April 2025286
May 2025166
June 2025217
July 2025425
August 2025325
September 2025205
October 2025284
November 2025331
December 2025306
January 2026167
February 2026204
March 20263710
April 2026234
May 2026278
June 2026217
July 2026517
August 2026208
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Moulton, Weston and Cowbit
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime168
other theft41
criminal damage arson35
burglary22
vehicle crime22
public order18
other crime13
possession of weapons3
robbery2
drugs2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Holland →