Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Spalding St Mary's · South Holland

Spalding St Mary's: your neighbourhood

Spalding St Mary's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 17% across South Holland (5.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 12% across South Holland (4.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27% here, compared with 24.6% across South Holland (2.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,149 out of 4,596.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

275 out of 4,597.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,597

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,597 out of 4,597.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

823 out of 3,865.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.3%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Mary's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,113 out of 2,011.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Mary's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

398 out of 2,011.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.7%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,614 out of 3,871.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,168 out of 3,871.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

148 out of 3,871.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,045 out of 3,865.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

449 out of 2,012.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,084 out of 3,871.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

333 out of 2,012.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

89 out of 3,871.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Spalding St Mary's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

364 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 377 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Spalding St Mary's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 23 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Spalding St Mary's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242310
October 2024299
November 2024259
December 2024305
January 2025358
February 2025299
March 20254410
April 2025219
May 20253314
June 20255215
July 20253813
August 20251811
September 20251312
October 20251911
November 20254511
December 20253411
January 2026246
February 2026308
March 20263215
April 2026339
May 20262811
June 20262815
July 20264612
August 20263213
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Spalding St Mary's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime197
criminal damage arson45
vehicle crime32
public order25
other theft22
burglary13
drugs11
other crime10
shoplifting5
bicycle theft2
possession of weapons1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Holland →