Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Spalding St John's · South Holland

Spalding St John's: your neighbourhood

Spalding St John's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 37% here, compared with 17% across South Holland (20.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.8% here, compared with 23.9% across South Holland (6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 12% across South Holland (4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,164 out of 6,535.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

323 out of 6,535.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,535

21 March 2021 · Spalding St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,535 out of 6,535.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,099 out of 5,434.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St John's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,655 out of 2,826.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St John's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

462 out of 2,826.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.1%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,745 out of 5,440.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.3%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,555 out of 5,440.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

156 out of 5,440.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,481 out of 5,434.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

37%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,054 out of 2,826.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,103 out of 5,440.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

230 out of 2,826.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Spalding St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

140 out of 5,440.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Spalding St John's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

369 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 491 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Spalding St John's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 21 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Spalding St John's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243913
October 20243511
November 20244013
December 2024378
January 20253611
February 20253412
March 20255519
April 20253214
May 20255122
June 20255111
July 20255818
August 20252312
September 20254316
October 20252814
November 2025317
December 2025319
January 2026214
February 20263511
March 2026369
April 2026357
May 20263414
June 20262515
July 20262911
August 2026216
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Spalding St John's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime191
criminal damage arson42
vehicle crime33
other theft20
public order18
drugs14
other crime13
shoplifting12
burglary11
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons5
robbery4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Holland →