Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Long Sutton · South Holland

Long Sutton: your neighbourhood

Long Sutton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 32.4% here, compared with 23.9% across South Holland (8.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.2% here, compared with 18.6% across South Holland (3.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 17% across South Holland (3.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Long Sutton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,467 out of 7,614.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Long Sutton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

562 out of 7,617.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,618

21 March 2021 · Long Sutton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,618 out of 7,618.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Long Sutton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,139 out of 6,466.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Long Sutton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,108 out of 3,460.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Long Sutton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

769 out of 3,460.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

49.1%

21 March 2021 · Long Sutton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,179 out of 6,468.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.4%

21 March 2021 · Long Sutton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,132 out of 6,468.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Long Sutton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

251 out of 6,468.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Long Sutton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,750 out of 6,466.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Long Sutton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

482 out of 3,460.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

36.8%

21 March 2021 · Long Sutton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,378 out of 6,468.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Long Sutton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

453 out of 3,460.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Long Sutton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

157 out of 6,468.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Long Sutton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

484 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 404 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Long Sutton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Long Sutton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024334
October 2024350
November 2024441
December 2024281
January 2025335
February 2025294
March 2025349
April 2025428
May 20253010
June 20252511
July 2025419
August 2025308
September 2025399
October 2025379
November 2025339
December 2025296
January 2026409
February 2026365
March 2026328
April 2026368
May 20264016
June 20265118
July 20265413
August 2026574
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Long Sutton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime241
criminal damage arson53
public order45
burglary35
other theft32
shoplifting26
vehicle crime22
drugs12
other crime10
possession of weapons6
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Holland →