Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →
Lincolnshire Counts / Council areas / South Holland / Donington, Quadring and Gosberton

Donington, Quadring and Gosberton · South Holland

Donington, Quadring and Gosberton: your neighbourhood

Donington, Quadring and Gosberton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 17% across South Holland (7.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 27.4% here, compared with 23.9% across South Holland (3.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 12% across South Holland (0.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Donington, Quadring and Gosberton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,038 out of 7,446.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Donington, Quadring and Gosberton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

440 out of 7,443.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,443

21 March 2021 · Donington, Quadring and Gosberton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,443 out of 7,443.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20%

21 March 2021 · Donington, Quadring and Gosberton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,242 out of 6,201.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57%

21 March 2021 · Donington, Quadring and Gosberton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,804 out of 3,166.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Donington, Quadring and Gosberton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

585 out of 3,166.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.4%

21 March 2021 · Donington, Quadring and Gosberton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,764 out of 6,222.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.1%

21 March 2021 · Donington, Quadring and Gosberton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,303 out of 6,222.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Donington, Quadring and Gosberton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

243 out of 6,222.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Donington, Quadring and Gosberton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,532 out of 6,201.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Donington, Quadring and Gosberton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

314 out of 3,167.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31%

21 March 2021 · Donington, Quadring and Gosberton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,930 out of 6,222.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Donington, Quadring and Gosberton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

397 out of 3,167.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Donington, Quadring and Gosberton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

155 out of 6,222.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Donington, Quadring and Gosberton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

357 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 411 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Donington, Quadring and Gosberton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Donington, Quadring and Gosberton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024445
October 2024306
November 2024505
December 2024323
January 2025406
February 20253013
March 2025368
April 2025355
May 20252514
June 20253011
July 20252610
August 20253313
September 2025346
October 20253413
November 2025157
December 2025295
January 2026317
February 2026187
March 20263513
April 20262311
May 20262212
June 2026297
July 20263321
August 20265420
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Donington, Quadring and Gosberton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime190
other theft38
criminal damage arson32
vehicle crime26
public order24
burglary19
other crime14
shoplifting10
possession of weapons2
drugs2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Holland →