Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →
Lincolnshire Counts / Council areas / South Holland / Whaplode and Holbeach St John's

Whaplode and Holbeach St John's · South Holland

Whaplode and Holbeach St John's: your neighbourhood

Whaplode and Holbeach St John's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 17% across South Holland (6.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 28.5% here, compared with 23.9% across South Holland (4.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 12% across South Holland (3.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Whaplode and Holbeach St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,231 out of 4,326.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Whaplode and Holbeach St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

280 out of 4,330.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,327

21 March 2021 · Whaplode and Holbeach St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,327 out of 4,327.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Whaplode and Holbeach St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

745 out of 3,739.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.9%

21 March 2021 · Whaplode and Holbeach St John's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,074 out of 1,854.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Whaplode and Holbeach St John's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

342 out of 1,854.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.3%

21 March 2021 · Whaplode and Holbeach St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,694 out of 3,742.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.2%

21 March 2021 · Whaplode and Holbeach St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,953 out of 3,742.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Whaplode and Holbeach St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

135 out of 3,742.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Whaplode and Holbeach St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

922 out of 3,739.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Whaplode and Holbeach St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

192 out of 1,856.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Whaplode and Holbeach St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,163 out of 3,742.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Whaplode and Holbeach St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

160 out of 1,856.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Whaplode and Holbeach St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

95 out of 3,742.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Whaplode and Holbeach St John's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

225 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 288 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Whaplode and Holbeach St John's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 50 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Whaplode and Holbeach St John's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024502
October 2024234
November 2024183
December 202472
January 2025171
February 2025211
March 2025245
April 2025254
May 2025245
June 2025293
July 2025273
August 2025238
September 2025103
October 2025121
November 2025140
December 2025142
January 2026244
February 2026174
March 2026351
April 2026221
May 2026144
June 2026267
July 2026145
August 20262310
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Whaplode and Holbeach St John's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime84
other theft35
burglary34
shoplifting23
vehicle crime19
criminal damage arson10
public order8
other crime7
drugs3
robbery1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Holland →