Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Spalding Wygate · South Holland

Spalding Wygate: your neighbourhood

Spalding Wygate electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 17.4% here, compared with 23.9% across South Holland (6.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.7% here, compared with 18.6% across South Holland (5.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 12% across South Holland (5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Wygate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,143 out of 6,583.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Wygate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

278 out of 6,585.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,585

21 March 2021 · Spalding Wygate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,585 out of 6,585.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Wygate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,227 out of 5,234.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.6%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Wygate

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,255 out of 2,639.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Wygate

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

336 out of 2,639.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Wygate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,632 out of 5,250.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Wygate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,519 out of 5,250.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Wygate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

119 out of 5,250.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Wygate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,138 out of 5,234.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Wygate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

450 out of 2,640.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Wygate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,108 out of 5,250.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Wygate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

187 out of 2,640.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Wygate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

99 out of 5,250.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Spalding Wygate ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

274 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 223 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Spalding Wygate ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Spalding Wygate
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024244
October 2024106
November 2024141
December 2024127
January 20251810
February 2025122
March 2025177
April 2025315
May 2025259
June 2025158
July 2025302
August 2025155
September 2025164
October 2025244
November 2025185
December 2025183
January 2026174
February 2026262
March 2026167
April 2026255
May 2026378
June 2026218
July 20262513
August 20263111
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Spalding Wygate
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime146
shoplifting41
criminal damage arson23
vehicle crime18
public order12
other theft11
burglary7
drugs5
other crime4
bicycle theft3
robbery3
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Holland →