Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Spalding Castle · South Holland

Spalding Castle: your neighbourhood

Spalding Castle electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 17% across South Holland (12 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.5% here, compared with 20.1% across South Holland (1.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 12% across South Holland (1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

586 out of 2,563.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

121 out of 2,563.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,563

21 March 2021 · Spalding Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,563 out of 2,563.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

469 out of 2,186.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.5%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Castle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

678 out of 1,179.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Castle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

217 out of 1,179.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.9%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

829 out of 2,187.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.4%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,300 out of 2,187.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

80 out of 2,187.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

551 out of 2,186.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

343 out of 1,179.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

551 out of 2,187.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

155 out of 1,179.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Spalding Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

58 out of 2,187.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Spalding Castle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

614 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 615 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Spalding Castle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 65 mapped crimes in September 2024; 59 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Spalding Castle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246515
October 2024529
November 20247317
December 20244017
January 20255417
February 20254412
March 20254714
April 2025469
May 20254910
June 20254513
July 2025567
August 20254412
September 20255021
October 20256913
November 20254914
December 20255315
January 20264212
February 20264316
March 20264520
April 20264023
May 20265919
June 20264427
July 20266121
August 20265916
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Spalding Castle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime268
shoplifting107
public order63
criminal damage arson55
other theft36
bicycle theft21
vehicle crime15
burglary14
other crime13
drugs10
robbery8
possession of weapons3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Holland →