Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

South Kesteven, in numbers

Your area: South Kesteven

South Kesteven local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.6% to 35.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.6% in Grantham Harrowby to 35.2% in Grantham St Vincent's — a gap of 26.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Grantham Harrowby8.6%1691,955
Casewick9.9%2442,472
Dole Wood10%1041,035
Viking10.4%2222,141
Grantham Arnoldfield11.1%2512,264
Aveland11.4%1201,050
Glen11.5%110960
Market & West Deeping11.8%3663,112
Belvoir12.7%2752,166
Loveden Heath13.2%1471,110
Peascliffe & Ridgeway13.6%2942,163
Bourne West14.1%3182,263
Morton14.2%1501,059
Deeping St James15.3%4783,130
Stamford St John's15.4%3772,456
Stamford All Saints15.4%3292,138
Grantham Earlesfield16.1%4112,547
Toller16.5%1951,181
Lincrest17%1871,101
Stamford St George's17.6%4272,421
Grantham Barrowby Gate18.3%4082,227
Bourne East19.1%4172,183
Castle19.7%194986
Bourne Austerby20.5%6693,269
Isaac Newton21%4542,164
Belmont22.8%4682,049
Grantham St Wulfram's28.3%7692,717
Stamford St Mary's30.4%7912,604
Grantham Springfield30.7%7452,423
Grantham St Vincent's35.2%1,2363,507
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3% to 8.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Stamford St John's to 8.3% in Grantham Harrowby — a gap of 6.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stamford St John's2.3%1315,771
Bourne Austerby3%2418,035
Grantham Arnoldfield3.1%1775,668
Casewick3.7%2105,720
Belmont3.7%1774,763
Deeping St James3.8%2777,255
Glen3.8%912,365
Dole Wood4%982,443
Viking4.1%2034,955
Grantham Barrowby Gate4.1%1974,804
Grantham Springfield4.3%2425,571
Loveden Heath4.5%1152,571
Bourne West4.5%2325,182
Stamford All Saints4.5%2194,884
Lincrest4.5%1152,542
Castle4.7%1042,231
Aveland4.9%1242,532
Stamford St Mary's5%2444,858
Market & West Deeping5.1%3627,106
Isaac Newton5.3%2554,849
Belvoir5.3%2564,839
Grantham St Vincent's5.4%4097,552
Morton5.5%1382,515
Stamford St George's5.8%3035,237
Peascliffe & Ridgeway5.9%2844,847
Grantham Earlesfield6.1%4096,725
Grantham St Wulfram's6.2%3335,384
Toller6.3%1662,643
Bourne East6.9%3274,767
Grantham Harrowby8.3%3994,789
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.3% to 33.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.3% in Grantham Earlesfield to 33.3% in Belvoir — a gap of 21.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Grantham Earlesfield11.3%7636,729
Bourne Austerby13.1%1,0568,038
Grantham Springfield13.9%7735,572
Grantham Harrowby18.2%8724,788
Grantham Arnoldfield18.4%1,0445,667
Grantham St Vincent's18.9%1,4257,551
Stamford St John's19.4%1,1195,770
Belmont20.3%9664,762
Stamford St George's21.9%1,1475,238
Stamford All Saints22.1%1,0804,885
Morton22.3%5622,516
Isaac Newton22.4%1,0834,845
Deeping St James22.8%1,6547,256
Glen23.6%5572,363
Market & West Deeping25.3%1,8017,105
Toller26.3%6952,642
Grantham St Wulfram's27.3%1,4725,389
Viking27.5%1,3654,955
Dole Wood27.6%6752,445
Stamford St Mary's27.8%1,3504,857
Grantham Barrowby Gate27.8%1,3354,803
Casewick27.8%1,5925,719
Peascliffe & Ridgeway28%1,3574,850
Loveden Heath28.4%7292,568
Bourne West28.6%1,4805,183
Lincrest28.7%7302,541
Aveland29%7342,532
Bourne East29.4%1,4024,767
Castle31.2%6952,231
Belvoir33.3%1,6104,839
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.6% to 27.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.6% in Grantham Arnoldfield to 27.8% in Grantham Earlesfield — a gap of 16.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Grantham Arnoldfield11.6%5304,582
Stamford St John's11.8%5484,641
Glen12.2%2381,952
Bourne Austerby12.8%7826,123
Deeping St James13.1%7866,018
Viking13.4%5634,203
Loveden Heath13.8%3022,194
Dole Wood14.4%2962,052
Lincrest14.7%3212,186
Stamford St Mary's14.7%6154,170
Casewick15.2%7364,857
Belmont15.3%5993,909
Castle15.4%2961,918
Market & West Deeping16.1%9465,872
Morton16.4%3462,106
Bourne West16.5%7174,345
Aveland16.7%3592,151
Belvoir16.9%6974,123
Stamford All Saints17.1%6813,971
Grantham Springfield17.8%7904,432
Stamford St George's18%7814,330
Isaac Newton18.2%7364,047
Grantham Barrowby Gate18.5%7524,068
Toller18.9%4222,237
Grantham St Wulfram's19.3%8814,557
Peascliffe & Ridgeway19.3%7864,064
Grantham St Vincent's19.6%1,2226,238
Bourne East21.8%8693,994
Grantham Harrowby26.7%1,0003,739
Grantham Earlesfield27.8%1,3674,923
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.3% to 41.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.3% in Grantham Earlesfield to 41.8% in Stamford St Mary's — a gap of 24.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Grantham Earlesfield17.3%8524,923
Grantham Harrowby18.8%7043,739
Bourne East23.8%9513,994
Grantham St Vincent's25.1%1,5656,238
Grantham Springfield25.2%1,1184,432
Belmont26.3%1,0273,909
Bourne West26.4%1,1484,345
Grantham Barrowby Gate27%1,0984,068
Morton28.1%5912,106
Peascliffe & Ridgeway28.6%1,1624,064
Toller29.1%6502,237
Grantham St Wulfram's29.3%1,3334,557
Isaac Newton29.3%1,1844,047
Market & West Deeping29.5%1,7315,872
Deeping St James30%1,8056,018
Stamford St George's30.6%1,3244,330
Bourne Austerby31.6%1,9326,123
Belvoir32.7%1,3474,123
Grantham Arnoldfield33%1,5124,582
Aveland33.1%7122,151
Stamford All Saints33.1%1,3153,971
Castle33.9%6501,918
Casewick34.5%1,6764,857
Dole Wood36%7382,052
Stamford St John's36.4%1,6904,641
Lincrest36.8%8052,186
Glen37.8%7371,952
Viking37.9%1,5934,203
Loveden Heath39%8552,194
Stamford St Mary's41.8%1,7454,170
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.6% to 28.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.6% in Stamford St John's to 28.5% in Grantham Harrowby — a gap of 20.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stamford St John's7.6%1872,457
Dole Wood9.2%951,036
Grantham Arnoldfield9.4%2132,262
Bourne Austerby9.6%3133,269
Viking10.4%2222,142
Glen10.6%102960
Casewick10.7%2642,471
Deeping St James11.2%3503,131
Belmont11.4%2332,049
Grantham Barrowby Gate11.9%2642,227
Lincrest12%1321,103
Loveden Heath12.3%1371,114
Aveland12.7%1331,050
Bourne West12.8%2902,263
Belvoir12.9%2792,165
Stamford St Mary's13.2%3432,605
Castle13.2%130987
Stamford All Saints13.5%2882,140
Market & West Deeping14.5%4523,111
Isaac Newton15%3242,166
Grantham Springfield15.1%3672,424
Morton15.8%1681,060
Toller16.9%1991,180
Peascliffe & Ridgeway17.3%3742,164
Stamford St George's17.9%4342,421
Grantham St Wulfram's18.6%5062,719
Bourne East19.5%4262,183
Grantham St Vincent's19.8%6933,505
Grantham Earlesfield27.9%7092,541
Grantham Harrowby28.5%5571,954
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.3% to 41.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.3% in Belmont to 41.7% in Grantham Earlesfield — a gap of 40.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Belmont1.3%272,049
Grantham Barrowby Gate1.5%342,227
Grantham Arnoldfield3.5%802,264
Casewick4.4%1082,472
Stamford St John's5.1%1252,456
Viking5.3%1132,141
Bourne West6.7%1522,263
Dole Wood7.1%731,035
Deeping St James7.3%2273,130
Lincrest7.4%811,101
Bourne Austerby7.4%2413,269
Morton8.8%931,059
Loveden Heath8.8%981,110
Glen10.1%97960
Belvoir10.8%2332,166
Aveland10.8%1131,050
Grantham Springfield11.1%2702,423
Castle11.4%112986
Grantham St Vincent's12.4%4343,507
Toller13%1541,181
Market & West Deeping14.4%4483,112
Stamford All Saints15%3212,138
Isaac Newton15.1%3272,164
Peascliffe & Ridgeway15.7%3402,163
Grantham St Wulfram's15.9%4332,717
Bourne East16.9%3692,183
Stamford St Mary's17.4%4532,604
Stamford St George's23%5582,421
Grantham Harrowby34.8%6811,955
Grantham Earlesfield41.7%1,0622,547
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AvelandBelmontBelvoirBourne AusterbyBourne EastBourne WestCasewickCastleDeeping St JamesDole WoodGlenGrantham ArnoldfieldGrantham Barrowby GateGrantham EarlesfieldGrantham HarrowbyGrantham St Vincent'sGrantham St Wulfram'sGrantham SpringfieldIsaac NewtonLincrestLoveden HeathMarket & West DeepingMortonPeascliffe & RidgewayStamford All SaintsStamford St George'sStamford St John'sStamford St Mary'sTollerViking
30 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Aveland →2,532 people · census date in profileBelmont →4,763 people · census date in profileBelvoir →4,838 people · census date in profileBourne Austerby →8,038 people · census date in profileBourne East →4,767 people · census date in profileBourne West →5,180 people · census date in profileCasewick →5,720 people · census date in profileCastle →2,231 people · census date in profileDeeping St James →7,255 people · census date in profileDole Wood →2,443 people · census date in profileGlen →2,366 people · census date in profileGrantham Arnoldfield →5,667 people · census date in profileGrantham Barrowby Gate →4,805 people · census date in profileGrantham Earlesfield →6,725 people · census date in profileGrantham Harrowby →4,790 people · census date in profileGrantham St Vincent's →7,552 people · census date in profileGrantham St Wulfram's →5,384 people · census date in profileGrantham Springfield →5,571 people · census date in profileIsaac Newton →4,847 people · census date in profileLincrest →2,541 people · census date in profileLoveden Heath →2,570 people · census date in profileMarket & West Deeping →7,104 people · census date in profileMorton →2,515 people · census date in profilePeascliffe & Ridgeway →4,848 people · census date in profileStamford All Saints →4,885 people · census date in profileStamford St George's →5,236 people · census date in profileStamford St John's →5,771 people · census date in profileStamford St Mary's →4,858 people · census date in profileToller →2,643 people · census date in profileViking →4,956 people · census date in profile