Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Market & West Deeping · South Kesteven

Market & West Deeping: your neighbourhood

Market & West Deeping electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 18% across South Kesteven (6.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 25.3% here, compared with 23.1% across South Kesteven (2.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 12% across South Kesteven (1.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Market & West Deeping

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,801 out of 7,105.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Market & West Deeping

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

362 out of 7,106.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,104

21 March 2021 · Market & West Deeping

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,104 out of 7,104.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Market & West Deeping

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,731 out of 5,872.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.6%

21 March 2021 · Market & West Deeping

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,419 out of 3,111.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Market & West Deeping

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

452 out of 3,111.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.8%

21 March 2021 · Market & West Deeping

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,513 out of 5,871.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.3%

21 March 2021 · Market & West Deeping

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,245 out of 5,871.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Market & West Deeping

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

211 out of 5,871.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Market & West Deeping

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

946 out of 5,872.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Market & West Deeping

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

366 out of 3,112.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31%

21 March 2021 · Market & West Deeping

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,818 out of 5,871.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Market & West Deeping

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

448 out of 3,112.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Market & West Deeping

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

113 out of 5,871.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Market & West Deeping ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

323 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 300 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Market & West Deeping ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Market & West Deeping
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024254
October 2024215
November 2024228
December 2024245
January 2025205
February 2025344
March 2025239
April 2025356
May 20252710
June 20252312
July 2025258
August 20252111
September 2025238
October 2025196
November 2025257
December 2025329
January 2026302
February 2026155
March 20263411
April 20263110
May 20262324
June 20262411
July 20262914
August 20263827
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Market & West Deeping
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime170
criminal damage arson43
other theft35
public order20
vehicle crime13
drugs11
other crime9
burglary8
shoplifting8
theft from the person2
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Kesteven →