Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

South Kesteven, in numbers

All statistics: South Kesteven

South Kesteven local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

South Kesteven local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 120,071 people in 1996; 148,069 people in 2025. 23.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 120,071 to 148,069 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,020 more people (0.7% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — South Kesteven local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996120,071
1997121,930
1998123,013
1999123,622
2000124,190
2001124,877
2002125,485
2003126,209
2004127,129
2005127,665
2006128,966
2007130,196
2008131,218
2009132,188
2010133,144
2011134,125
2012135,092
2013136,342
2014138,082
2015138,915
2016140,409
2017141,116
2018141,616
2019142,212
2020142,869
2021143,751
2022144,295
2023146,145
2024147,049
2025148,069
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

South Kesteven local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £560 a month in January 2015; £845 a month in August 2026. 50.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £560 to £845 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £15 more a month (1.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — South Kesteven local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015560
February 2015562
March 2015562
April 2015563
May 2015562
June 2015561
July 2015562
August 2015563
September 2015565
October 2015567
November 2015568
December 2015569
January 2016571
February 2016573
March 2016575
April 2016576
May 2016576
June 2016577
July 2016578
August 2016579
September 2016579
October 2016580
November 2016582
December 2016583
January 2017585
February 2017587
March 2017588
April 2017589
May 2017589
June 2017590
July 2017591
August 2017592
September 2017595
October 2017598
November 2017601
December 2017602
January 2018604
February 2018605
March 2018606
April 2018607
May 2018608
June 2018608
July 2018608
August 2018608
September 2018612
October 2018618
November 2018626
December 2018631
January 2019633
February 2019635
March 2019636
April 2019637
May 2019637
June 2019638
July 2019639
August 2019640
September 2019640
October 2019642
November 2019644
December 2019646
January 2020648
February 2020651
March 2020653
April 2020658
May 2020663
June 2020669
July 2020670
August 2020669
September 2020671
October 2020675
November 2020678
December 2020677
January 2021675
February 2021673
March 2021672
April 2021672
May 2021673
June 2021673
July 2021669
August 2021664
September 2021661
October 2021660
November 2021661
December 2021660
January 2022661
February 2022661
March 2022661
April 2022663
May 2022660
June 2022658
July 2022656
August 2022662
September 2022671
October 2022681
November 2022688
December 2022693
January 2023697
February 2023699
March 2023699
April 2023700
May 2023701
June 2023705
July 2023714
August 2023725
September 2023735
October 2023743
November 2023749
December 2023754
January 2024757
February 2024761
March 2024765
April 2024772
May 2024781
June 2024789
July 2024795
August 2024806
September 2024811
October 2024820
November 2024820
December 2024826
January 2025828
February 2025830
March 2025832
April 2025835
May 2025837
June 2025838
July 2025836
August 2025830
September 2025825
October 2025825
November 2025828
December 2025830
January 2026832
February 2026832
March 2026835
April 2026837
May 2026838
June 2026841
July 2026843
August 2026845
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

South Kesteven local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £48,833 in August 1996; £260,359 in July 2026. 433.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £46,000 to £260,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (3.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — South Kesteven local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199546,229
February 199546,436
March 199546,722
April 199546,545
May 199546,607
June 199547,047
July 199547,928
August 199548,533
September 199548,187
October 199547,795
November 199547,520
December 199547,096
January 199645,886
February 199645,321
March 199644,961
April 199645,537
May 199646,265
June 199646,778
July 199648,736
August 199648,833
September 199649,709
October 199648,572
November 199648,826
December 199648,542
January 199749,218
February 199748,776
March 199749,891
April 199750,045
May 199750,917
June 199751,203
July 199751,632
August 199752,340
September 199752,731
October 199753,262
November 199754,605
December 199754,962
January 199855,122
February 199853,961
March 199853,445
April 199854,117
May 199854,947
June 199855,115
July 199855,297
August 199855,783
September 199857,215
October 199858,155
November 199857,146
December 199858,130
January 199957,947
February 199959,255
March 199958,946
April 199959,103
May 199959,206
June 199959,191
July 199959,827
August 199961,497
September 199962,061
October 199962,710
November 199962,646
December 199962,488
January 200062,115
February 200061,386
March 200062,398
April 200063,798
May 200067,269
June 200069,505
July 200070,887
August 200069,967
September 200070,020
October 200071,198
November 200072,384
December 200072,869
January 200173,103
February 200174,893
March 200174,866
April 200176,264
May 200176,512
June 200178,980
July 200178,667
August 200180,059
September 200180,231
October 200178,641
November 200178,886
December 200179,673
January 200283,667
February 200282,891
March 200285,017
April 200286,686
May 200290,356
June 200292,206
July 200295,238
August 200297,109
September 200298,935
October 2002101,805
November 2002106,583
December 2002110,832
January 2003111,527
February 2003112,341
March 2003109,375
April 2003111,757
May 2003113,833
June 2003117,289
July 2003119,512
August 2003120,315
September 2003122,958
October 2003123,518
November 2003123,623
December 2003124,934
January 2004123,784
February 2004126,331
March 2004126,803
April 2004129,560
May 2004129,975
June 2004132,993
July 2004138,028
August 2004142,526
September 2004144,531
October 2004144,121
November 2004146,091
December 2004149,341
January 2005144,611
February 2005142,440
March 2005139,114
April 2005143,944
May 2005144,425
June 2005145,250
July 2005145,649
August 2005148,019
September 2005149,795
October 2005150,960
November 2005148,553
December 2005146,873
January 2006148,274
February 2006148,383
March 2006150,962
April 2006150,348
May 2006153,315
June 2006154,209
July 2006157,197
August 2006160,952
September 2006163,417
October 2006161,996
November 2006161,404
December 2006159,011
January 2007160,356
February 2007159,968
March 2007163,350
April 2007164,689
May 2007167,065
June 2007166,442
July 2007167,845
August 2007168,151
September 2007172,426
October 2007171,952
November 2007171,305
December 2007170,209
January 2008168,736
February 2008166,753
March 2008164,304
April 2008167,441
May 2008168,999
June 2008170,078
July 2008165,982
August 2008163,553
September 2008155,889
October 2008154,859
November 2008147,413
December 2008149,335
January 2009142,137
February 2009142,667
March 2009140,088
April 2009141,762
May 2009140,415
June 2009139,774
July 2009136,989
August 2009139,709
September 2009138,441
October 2009145,676
November 2009146,654
December 2009150,016
January 2010148,992
February 2010147,010
March 2010146,371
April 2010143,226
May 2010146,514
June 2010147,620
July 2010151,449
August 2010152,024
September 2010151,644
October 2010152,873
November 2010151,593
December 2010151,361
January 2011144,878
February 2011142,841
March 2011143,049
April 2011146,407
May 2011148,724
June 2011147,487
July 2011150,174
August 2011152,719
September 2011154,398
October 2011150,974
November 2011148,179
December 2011150,755
January 2012151,360
February 2012152,998
March 2012149,361
April 2012147,285
May 2012147,084
June 2012146,903
July 2012151,222
August 2012149,875
September 2012151,223
October 2012149,433
November 2012149,644
December 2012148,523
January 2013147,393
February 2013146,945
March 2013147,255
April 2013147,592
May 2013145,686
June 2013147,115
July 2013152,782
August 2013158,427
September 2013160,074
October 2013159,617
November 2013157,261
December 2013158,514
January 2014157,386
February 2014157,138
March 2014155,616
April 2014156,548
May 2014155,511
June 2014155,555
July 2014155,138
August 2014158,680
September 2014161,154
October 2014162,361
November 2014162,555
December 2014159,633
January 2015160,707
February 2015161,645
March 2015163,237
April 2015161,459
May 2015163,505
June 2015167,872
July 2015171,308
August 2015171,915
September 2015170,941
October 2015173,415
November 2015175,638
December 2015180,078
January 2016180,765
February 2016179,717
March 2016176,630
April 2016174,503
May 2016177,777
June 2016179,385
July 2016182,190
August 2016182,761
September 2016184,238
October 2016184,230
November 2016185,198
December 2016184,391
January 2017186,767
February 2017185,568
March 2017186,495
April 2017186,439
May 2017187,523
June 2017192,418
July 2017193,734
August 2017196,583
September 2017197,307
October 2017197,856
November 2017196,524
December 2017196,002
January 2018197,317
February 2018201,611
March 2018202,376
April 2018203,550
May 2018200,788
June 2018202,415
July 2018203,991
August 2018206,751
September 2018209,937
October 2018207,901
November 2018208,497
December 2018203,687
January 2019204,429
February 2019201,780
March 2019203,021
April 2019203,550
May 2019203,203
June 2019201,995
July 2019204,356
August 2019211,007
September 2019211,201
October 2019210,597
November 2019207,343
December 2019206,143
January 2020204,304
February 2020202,791
March 2020208,200
April 2020212,952
May 2020212,585
June 2020210,671
July 2020206,835
August 2020207,966
September 2020208,281
October 2020208,450
November 2020210,691
December 2020214,848
January 2021218,439
February 2021223,873
March 2021224,957
April 2021224,201
May 2021222,077
June 2021224,830
July 2021224,747
August 2021224,150
September 2021224,994
October 2021231,663
November 2021235,724
December 2021235,474
January 2022236,714
February 2022238,745
March 2022242,929
April 2022245,169
May 2022251,050
June 2022249,639
July 2022252,492
August 2022254,938
September 2022260,890
October 2022262,065
November 2022258,672
December 2022258,692
January 2023257,900
February 2023258,266
March 2023251,072
April 2023249,823
May 2023247,220
June 2023251,107
July 2023252,042
August 2023256,065
September 2023256,606
October 2023256,617
November 2023253,005
December 2023249,580
January 2024245,739
February 2024246,488
March 2024251,449
April 2024251,955
May 2024251,259
June 2024248,483
July 2024250,774
August 2024250,666
September 2024249,251
October 2024248,720
November 2024254,051
December 2024258,357
January 2025260,428
February 2025253,619
March 2025253,595
April 2025251,369
May 2025251,422
June 2025249,937
July 2025252,638
August 2025254,853
September 2025254,343
October 2025254,429
November 2025260,927
December 2025261,849
January 2026257,320
February 2026251,793
March 2026250,227
April 2026255,366
May 2026253,884
June 2026255,485
July 2026260,359
Source →

People aged 65 or over

23.1%

21 March 2021 · South Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

33,120 out of 143,405.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · South Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,837 out of 143,404.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

143,404

21 March 2021 · South Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

143,404 out of 143,404.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.1%

21 March 2021 · South Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

35,554 out of 118,013.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.3%

21 March 2021 · South Kesteven local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

30,360 out of 62,850.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.6%

21 March 2021 · South Kesteven local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,179 out of 62,850.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.7%

21 March 2021 · South Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

46,826 out of 118,011.

Source and method →

Average home price

£260,000

July 2026 · South Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £260,359.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.8%

21 March 2021 · South Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

68,195 out of 118,011.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · South Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,687 out of 118,011.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

8,565

2025-09 to 2026-08 · South Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£845

August 2026 · South Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.9%

21 March 2021 · South Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

19,963 out of 118,013.

Source and method →

People living in the area

148,069

Mid-2025 · South Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · South Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,325 out of 62,847.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.2%

21 March 2021 · South Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

32,061 out of 118,011.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · South Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,851 out of 62,847.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · South Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,990 out of 118,011.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →