Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Stamford St George's · South Kesteven

Stamford St George's: your neighbourhood

Stamford St George's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 12% across South Kesteven (10.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.9% here, compared with 14.6% across South Kesteven (3.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.9% here, compared with 23.1% across South Kesteven (1.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St George's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,147 out of 5,238.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St George's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

303 out of 5,237.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,236

21 March 2021 · Stamford St George's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,236 out of 5,236.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St George's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,324 out of 4,330.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.6%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St George's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,226 out of 2,421.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St George's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

434 out of 2,421.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St George's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,644 out of 4,331.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St George's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,546 out of 4,331.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St George's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

183 out of 4,331.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St George's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

781 out of 4,330.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St George's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

427 out of 2,421.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St George's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,060 out of 4,331.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St George's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

558 out of 2,421.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St George's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

141 out of 4,331.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stamford St George's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

259 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 186 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stamford St George's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stamford St George's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024178
October 20242010
November 20241710
December 2024116
January 2025177
February 2025205
March 2025145
April 2025103
May 2025164
June 2025147
July 20251413
August 2025169
September 2025296
October 2025186
November 2025127
December 20252111
January 2026173
February 2026154
March 20262413
April 20263115
May 2026244
June 2026175
July 2026196
August 2026323
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stamford St George's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime136
criminal damage arson31
other theft20
public order20
vehicle crime14
other crime12
burglary8
drugs6
shoplifting6
robbery4
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Kesteven →