Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Stamford St Mary's · South Kesteven

Stamford St Mary's: your neighbourhood

Stamford St Mary's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 18% across South Kesteven (12.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.8% here, compared with 30.1% across South Kesteven (11.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 12% across South Kesteven (4.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,350 out of 4,857.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

244 out of 4,858.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,858

21 March 2021 · Stamford St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,858 out of 4,858.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.8%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,745 out of 4,170.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.2%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St Mary's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,204 out of 2,605.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St Mary's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

343 out of 2,605.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,857 out of 4,169.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,205 out of 4,169.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

113 out of 4,169.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

615 out of 4,170.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

791 out of 2,604.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,295 out of 4,169.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

453 out of 2,604.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Stamford St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

107 out of 4,169.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stamford St Mary's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

595 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 688 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stamford St Mary's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 87 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stamford St Mary's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248726
October 20245313
November 2024739
December 20246512
January 2025436
February 20254610
March 20254513
April 2025577
May 20255212
June 20255919
July 20256014
August 20254817
September 20255310
October 20254723
November 20254117
December 20256221
January 2026359
February 20263613
March 20265536
April 20265018
May 20265816
June 20265015
July 20266326
August 20264527
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stamford St Mary's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime253
shoplifting96
other theft59
public order53
criminal damage arson39
vehicle crime25
burglary21
other crime14
robbery11
drugs7
bicycle theft6
theft from the person6
possession of weapons5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Kesteven →