Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bourne West · South Kesteven

Bourne West: your neighbourhood

Bourne West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 12% across South Kesteven (5.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 28.6% here, compared with 23.1% across South Kesteven (5.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 18% across South Kesteven (4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Bourne West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,480 out of 5,183.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Bourne West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

232 out of 5,182.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,180

21 March 2021 · Bourne West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,180 out of 5,180.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Bourne West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,148 out of 4,345.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Bourne West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,091 out of 2,263.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Bourne West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

290 out of 2,263.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.1%

21 March 2021 · Bourne West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,921 out of 4,356.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.9%

21 March 2021 · Bourne West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,349 out of 4,356.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Bourne West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

110 out of 4,356.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Bourne West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

717 out of 4,345.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Bourne West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

318 out of 2,263.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Bourne West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,425 out of 4,356.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Bourne West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

152 out of 2,263.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Bourne West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

86 out of 4,356.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bourne West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

313 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 190 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bourne West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bourne West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024192
October 2024134
November 2024155
December 20242310
January 20252116
February 202595
March 2025195
April 2025176
May 202593
June 2025168
July 2025156
August 2025145
September 2025393
October 2025186
November 2025255
December 2025246
January 2026289
February 2026253
March 20261610
April 20262312
May 2026219
June 20262112
July 2026244
August 2026499
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bourne West
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting115
violent crime108
criminal damage arson27
public order23
other theft13
burglary8
other crime6
possession of weapons4
drugs3
robbery3
vehicle crime3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Kesteven →