Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Grantham Springfield · South Kesteven

Grantham Springfield: your neighbourhood

Grantham Springfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 18% across South Kesteven (12.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.9% here, compared with 23.1% across South Kesteven (9.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.2% here, compared with 30.1% across South Kesteven (4.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Springfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

773 out of 5,572.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Springfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

242 out of 5,571.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,571

21 March 2021 · Grantham Springfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,571 out of 5,571.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Springfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,118 out of 4,432.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.4%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Springfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,174 out of 2,424.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Springfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

367 out of 2,424.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Springfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,330 out of 4,436.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.8%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Springfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,965 out of 4,436.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Springfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

146 out of 4,436.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Springfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

790 out of 4,432.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Springfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

745 out of 2,423.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Springfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

739 out of 4,436.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Springfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

270 out of 2,423.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Springfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

141 out of 4,436.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Grantham Springfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

363 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 375 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Grantham Springfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Grantham Springfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024478
October 2024315
November 2024385
December 20242010
January 2025282
February 2025226
March 2025364
April 2025318
May 2025299
June 2025227
July 20253916
August 20253210
September 2025185
October 20252910
November 2025313
December 2025278
January 20262910
February 2026181
March 2026387
April 2026346
May 2026348
June 2026263
July 2026476
August 20263210
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Grantham Springfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime121
shoplifting99
criminal damage arson39
public order25
vehicle crime24
other crime19
other theft18
burglary7
drugs5
robbery3
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Kesteven →