Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Grantham Earlesfield · South Kesteven

Grantham Earlesfield: your neighbourhood

Grantham Earlesfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 42% here, compared with 12% across South Kesteven (29.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.9% here, compared with 14.6% across South Kesteven (13.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 17.3% here, compared with 30.1% across South Kesteven (12.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Earlesfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

763 out of 6,729.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Earlesfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

409 out of 6,725.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,725

21 March 2021 · Grantham Earlesfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,725 out of 6,725.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Earlesfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

852 out of 4,923.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.9%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Earlesfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,650 out of 2,541.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Earlesfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

709 out of 2,541.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Earlesfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,817 out of 4,916.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Earlesfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,843 out of 4,916.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Earlesfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

324 out of 4,916.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Earlesfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,367 out of 4,923.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Earlesfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

411 out of 2,547.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Earlesfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

668 out of 4,916.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

42%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Earlesfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,062 out of 2,547.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Earlesfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

256 out of 4,916.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Grantham Earlesfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

687 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 639 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Grantham Earlesfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 58 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Grantham Earlesfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024588
October 20245413
November 20246815
December 2024349
January 20255110
February 2025549
March 2025608
April 20255513
May 20253816
June 20254328
July 20256613
August 20255824
September 20257120
October 20257516
November 20254518
December 20254618
January 20266119
February 2026486
March 2026609
April 20264720
May 20265013
June 2026619
July 20266922
August 20265415
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Grantham Earlesfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime353
criminal damage arson102
public order74
other theft34
other crime33
shoplifting25
vehicle crime17
burglary16
drugs13
possession of weapons10
bicycle theft6
robbery4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Kesteven →