Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Grantham St Vincent's · South Kesteven

Grantham St Vincent's: your neighbourhood

Grantham St Vincent's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 35% here, compared with 18% across South Kesteven (17.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.8% here, compared with 14.6% across South Kesteven (5.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.1% here, compared with 30.1% across South Kesteven (5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Grantham St Vincent's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,425 out of 7,551.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Grantham St Vincent's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

409 out of 7,552.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,552

21 March 2021 · Grantham St Vincent's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,552 out of 7,552.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Grantham St Vincent's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,565 out of 6,238.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Grantham St Vincent's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,907 out of 3,505.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Grantham St Vincent's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

693 out of 3,505.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.1%

21 March 2021 · Grantham St Vincent's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,320 out of 6,252.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.9%

21 March 2021 · Grantham St Vincent's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,683 out of 6,252.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Grantham St Vincent's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

258 out of 6,252.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Grantham St Vincent's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,222 out of 6,238.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Grantham St Vincent's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,236 out of 3,507.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Grantham St Vincent's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,343 out of 6,252.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Grantham St Vincent's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

434 out of 3,507.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · Grantham St Vincent's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

249 out of 6,252.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Grantham St Vincent's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

956 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 813 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Grantham St Vincent's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 97 mapped crimes in September 2024; 82 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Grantham St Vincent's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249722
October 20246726
November 20248720
December 20246412
January 20256124
February 20254324
March 20256629
April 20255521
May 20255322
June 20255421
July 20258017
August 20258628
September 20255733
October 20257636
November 20257524
December 20258424
January 20266123
February 20266921
March 20269420
April 20268324
May 20269222
June 20267036
July 202611320
August 20268227
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Grantham St Vincent's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime390
shoplifting168
public order107
criminal damage arson84
other theft51
vehicle crime45
burglary29
bicycle theft24
drugs24
robbery15
other crime15
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Kesteven →