Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Deeping St James · South Kesteven

Deeping St James: your neighbourhood

Deeping St James electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 12% across South Kesteven (5.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13.1% here, compared with 16.9% across South Kesteven (3.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.2% here, compared with 14.6% across South Kesteven (3.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Deeping St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,654 out of 7,256.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Deeping St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

277 out of 7,255.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,255

21 March 2021 · Deeping St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,255 out of 7,255.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30%

21 March 2021 · Deeping St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,805 out of 6,018.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.7%

21 March 2021 · Deeping St James

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,367 out of 3,131.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Deeping St James

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

350 out of 3,131.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.5%

21 March 2021 · Deeping St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,261 out of 6,031.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.1%

21 March 2021 · Deeping St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,625 out of 6,031.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Deeping St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

128 out of 6,031.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Deeping St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

786 out of 6,018.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Deeping St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

478 out of 3,130.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Deeping St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,646 out of 6,031.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Deeping St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

227 out of 3,130.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Deeping St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

145 out of 6,031.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Deeping St James ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

244 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 165 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Deeping St James ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 20 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Deeping St James
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024202
October 2024128
November 2024136
December 2024116
January 20251116
February 20251111
March 20251017
April 20252219
May 2025197
June 202585
July 2025217
August 202577
September 20252112
October 2025137
November 20252616
December 20251010
January 20261810
February 2026153
March 2026274
April 2026166
May 2026226
June 2026236
July 2026203
August 2026332
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Deeping St James
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime136
criminal damage arson26
other theft22
public order13
shoplifting12
vehicle crime12
burglary9
other crime9
drugs2
robbery2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Kesteven →