Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Grantham Harrowby · South Kesteven

Grantham Harrowby: your neighbourhood

Grantham Harrowby electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 35% here, compared with 12% across South Kesteven (22.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.5% here, compared with 14.6% across South Kesteven (13.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.8% here, compared with 30.1% across South Kesteven (11.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Harrowby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

872 out of 4,788.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Harrowby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

399 out of 4,789.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,790

21 March 2021 · Grantham Harrowby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,790 out of 4,790.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Harrowby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

704 out of 3,739.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.4%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Harrowby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,238 out of 1,954.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Harrowby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

557 out of 1,954.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.3%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Harrowby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,580 out of 3,738.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Harrowby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,033 out of 3,738.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Harrowby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

248 out of 3,738.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Harrowby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,000 out of 3,739.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Harrowby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

169 out of 1,955.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Harrowby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

838 out of 3,738.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

35%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Harrowby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

681 out of 1,955.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Grantham Harrowby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

125 out of 3,738.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Grantham Harrowby ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

387 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 414 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Grantham Harrowby ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 29 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Grantham Harrowby
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024318
October 2024408
November 20243811
December 2024273
January 2025336
February 2025285
March 20253213
April 20255112
May 20253419
June 20253220
July 20253515
August 20253315
September 20253718
October 20252214
November 20252210
December 2025204
January 2026256
February 20263411
March 2026335
April 20264212
May 2026447
June 20263817
July 20264116
August 20262915
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Grantham Harrowby
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime200
criminal damage arson43
shoplifting43
public order25
burglary16
other theft14
other crime13
vehicle crime13
possession of weapons9
drugs7
robbery4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Kesteven →