Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

East Lindsey, in numbers

Your area: East Lindsey

East Lindsey local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.4% to 37.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.4% in Halton Holegate to 37.5% in Winthorpe — a gap of 27.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 37 of 37 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Halton Holegate10.4%1161,119
Grimoldby11.4%1161,019
Croft11.7%1191,016
Holton-le-Clay & North Thoresby11.9%2722,292
Marshchapel & Somercotes12.3%2461,993
North Holme12.6%1421,123
Friskney13%127977
Withern & Theddlethorpe13.5%1521,130
Fulstow13.6%1671,228
Roughton13.6%1411,034
St Margaret's13.7%1721,253
Tetney13.8%1421,031
Woodhall Spa14%2942,101
Sutton on Sea14.1%3172,242
Sibsey & Stickney14.2%3182,243
Tetford & Donington14.6%1641,120
Willoughby with Sloothby15.2%1691,111
St Michael's16.5%163989
Trinity16.6%1831,102
St Mary's17.8%2011,128
Wragby18%2091,159
Burgh le Marsh18.3%2241,221
Horncastle20.1%7283,629
Ingoldmells20.1%2131,060
Mablethorpe20.2%8043,982
Hagworthingham20.8%2171,045
St Clement's20.9%5372,564
Alford21.2%4652,196
Legbourne21.5%207962
Wainfleet22.5%2681,191
Chapel St Leonards22.6%5302,349
Binbrook23.5%2661,133
Coningsby & Mareham23.7%9033,812
Spilsby25.7%3761,461
Scarbrough & Seacroft33.9%1,5264,506
Priory & St James'35.6%8872,491
Winthorpe37.5%1,0272,739
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5% to 13.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.5% in Holton-le-Clay & North Thoresby to 13.8% in Mablethorpe — a gap of 9.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 37 of 37 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Holton-le-Clay & North Thoresby4.5%2265,060
St Mary's4.8%1132,334
Tetney5.2%1312,521
Hagworthingham5.3%1212,285
Legbourne5.4%1182,170
Fulstow5.6%1572,821
Tetford & Donington5.7%1412,472
Priory & St James'5.9%2874,891
Woodhall Spa6.2%2744,441
Coningsby & Mareham6.2%5909,496
Grimoldby6.3%1462,312
Spilsby6.4%2073,224
Sibsey & Stickney6.4%3285,096
Horncastle6.9%5327,742
Croft6.9%1662,412
North Holme7%1842,615
Binbrook7.1%1732,442
Burgh le Marsh7.1%1862,602
St Margaret's7.2%2072,888
Roughton7.2%1702,364
Wragby7.2%1872,591
Marshchapel & Somercotes7.7%3464,495
Halton Holegate7.8%2052,645
Willoughby with Sloothby7.8%1882,415
St Michael's7.8%1692,170
Alford8.3%4074,928
Withern & Theddlethorpe8.7%2222,546
Trinity8.8%2172,474
Wainfleet9.5%2582,728
Scarbrough & Seacroft9.5%9219,654
St Clement's10.3%5745,574
Winthorpe10.4%6125,899
Friskney10.7%2462,297
Sutton on Sea12.4%5504,453
Chapel St Leonards13%6144,740
Ingoldmells13.3%3022,268
Mablethorpe13.8%1,1368,216
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

18.2% to 50.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 18.2% in Trinity to 50.8% in Sutton on Sea — a gap of 32.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 37 of 37 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Trinity18.2%4522,477
Coningsby & Mareham22.1%2,1029,496
North Holme23.2%6062,615
St Margaret's23.7%6832,886
Priory & St James'24%1,1764,893
Spilsby24.3%7833,221
Scarbrough & Seacroft25.7%2,4809,652
Tetney26.1%6582,520
Winthorpe26.3%1,5525,898
Horncastle27.1%2,0997,745
St Clement's27.6%1,5355,571
Wragby27.9%7222,591
Grimoldby27.9%6462,316
Wainfleet28.2%7702,726
Friskney28.5%6552,297
Alford28.8%1,4204,927
Holton-le-Clay & North Thoresby29.4%1,4905,060
St Michael's29.9%6482,170
Sibsey & Stickney30%1,5295,095
Croft31%7482,414
Legbourne31%6742,174
Fulstow31.1%8792,822
Hagworthingham31.8%7272,288
St Mary's32.7%7632,335
Marshchapel & Somercotes32.7%1,4704,493
Binbrook33%8062,444
Ingoldmells33.7%7642,266
Halton Holegate34%8982,644
Tetford & Donington34.3%8482,470
Burgh le Marsh35.4%9222,604
Willoughby with Sloothby35.9%8672,417
Withern & Theddlethorpe36%9162,546
Roughton36.4%8602,364
Mablethorpe38.1%3,1348,216
Woodhall Spa40%1,7764,442
Chapel St Leonards42.3%2,0064,742
Sutton on Sea50.8%2,2644,453
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4% to 43.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 15.4% in Tetney to 43.1% in Ingoldmells — a gap of 27.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 37 of 37 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tetney15.4%3292,138
St Mary's16.7%3392,030
Grimoldby17%3301,936
Fulstow17.2%4152,415
Tetford & Donington17.3%3752,171
Legbourne17.9%3321,858
Holton-le-Clay & North Thoresby18.1%7804,301
Hagworthingham18.5%3722,014
Woodhall Spa19.1%7463,896
Coningsby & Mareham19.3%1,5127,822
St Margaret's19.5%4472,287
Binbrook19.6%4262,171
Wragby19.8%4322,185
Priory & St James'20.2%8284,103
Horncastle20.8%1,3516,489
North Holme20.9%4362,088
Roughton20.9%4372,091
Trinity23.4%4671,994
St Michael's23.4%4221,800
Withern & Theddlethorpe23.7%5372,267
Sibsey & Stickney24.1%1,0584,392
Marshchapel & Somercotes24.2%9483,918
Halton Holegate24.4%5722,342
Spilsby24.8%6422,592
Alford25%1,0224,092
Croft25.2%5322,111
Willoughby with Sloothby27.5%5962,170
Burgh le Marsh27.5%6152,239
Wainfleet28.1%6372,268
Friskney29.5%5781,962
Scarbrough & Seacroft30.4%2,4468,052
Sutton on Sea31.1%1,2744,092
St Clement's32.9%1,5164,611
Winthorpe35.1%1,7494,987
Mablethorpe36.4%2,6307,220
Chapel St Leonards38%1,6304,285
Ingoldmells43.1%8742,028
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

11.3% to 33.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 11.3% in Ingoldmells to 33.5% in St Mary's — a gap of 22.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 37 of 37 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ingoldmells11.3%2302,028
Chapel St Leonards13.4%5744,285
Mablethorpe13.9%1,0007,220
Winthorpe14.6%7264,987
St Clement's14.9%6854,611
Wainfleet15.7%3572,268
Scarbrough & Seacroft16.2%1,3048,052
Friskney16.5%3241,962
Sutton on Sea17.2%7054,092
Alford19.4%7934,092
Trinity19.5%3891,994
Burgh le Marsh19.9%4462,239
Spilsby20%5182,592
Croft20.6%4342,111
Coningsby & Mareham20.7%1,6207,822
Willoughby with Sloothby20.9%4542,170
Withern & Theddlethorpe21%4752,267
Marshchapel & Somercotes21.7%8493,918
Sibsey & Stickney22.5%9884,392
Halton Holegate22.5%5282,342
St Michael's23.2%4171,800
North Holme23.4%4892,088
Horncastle24.2%1,5726,489
Wragby24.7%5392,185
Priory & St James'27%1,1064,103
Fulstow27%6522,415
Roughton27.2%5692,091
Grimoldby27.3%5281,936
St Margaret's27.5%6292,287
Holton-le-Clay & North Thoresby28.2%1,2154,301
Tetney28.6%6112,138
Hagworthingham29.2%5882,014
Legbourne30%5571,858
Binbrook30.3%6582,171
Woodhall Spa31.2%1,2163,896
Tetford & Donington32.6%7082,171
St Mary's33.5%6802,030
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.1% to 39.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 13.1% in Tetney to 39.2% in Ingoldmells — a gap of 26.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 37 of 37 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tetney13.1%1351,032
St Mary's13.9%1571,127
Holton-le-Clay & North Thoresby14.3%3282,291
Fulstow15%1841,228
Woodhall Spa15.1%3182,100
Legbourne15.3%147963
Tetford & Donington15.3%1711,119
Hagworthingham15.6%1641,048
Grimoldby16.7%1701,017
Sibsey & Stickney17.6%3952,244
Roughton17.8%1841,033
Wragby17.9%2071,157
St Margaret's18%2261,253
Binbrook18.4%2091,136
Priory & St James'19.3%4812,491
Croft19.4%1971,014
Halton Holegate19.4%2181,122
Coningsby & Mareham19.7%7513,813
Horncastle19.9%7223,629
Willoughby with Sloothby20.5%2271,110
St Michael's20.6%203987
Marshchapel & Somercotes20.6%4111,991
Burgh le Marsh21.7%2651,222
Withern & Theddlethorpe22%2491,133
Spilsby22.6%3301,462
Alford24.2%5312,198
North Holme24.2%2731,128
Sutton on Sea26.3%5882,239
Friskney27.5%269977
Trinity28%3081,100
Wainfleet28.9%3441,189
Scarbrough & Seacroft30.7%1,3854,505
St Clement's30.9%7932,565
Chapel St Leonards32.1%7542,349
Winthorpe32.6%8932,736
Mablethorpe37.4%1,4903,984
Ingoldmells39.2%4161,061
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.4% to 33.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.4% in Roughton to 33.7% in Trinity — a gap of 31.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 37 of 37 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Roughton2.4%251,034
Withern & Theddlethorpe3.8%431,130
Tetney4.1%421,031
Tetford & Donington4.1%461,120
Hagworthingham4.7%491,045
Holton-le-Clay & North Thoresby4.7%1082,292
Croft4.8%491,016
St Mary's5%561,128
Chapel St Leonards5.2%1232,349
Sibsey & Stickney5.7%1272,243
Legbourne5.7%55962
Grimoldby6.2%631,019
Fulstow6.5%801,228
Halton Holegate6.5%731,119
Marshchapel & Somercotes6.7%1341,993
Sutton on Sea6.8%1532,242
Binbrook7%791,133
Willoughby with Sloothby7.1%791,111
Woodhall Spa7.1%1502,101
Burgh le Marsh7.4%901,221
Coningsby & Mareham9.3%3563,812
Wragby9.8%1141,159
Priory & St James'10.4%2602,491
Winthorpe11.4%3112,739
Horncastle13.4%4863,629
Alford14.3%3142,196
Mablethorpe14.4%5743,982
Friskney16%156977
Ingoldmells16%1701,060
St Margaret's16.8%2111,253
St Michael's17.3%171989
Scarbrough & Seacroft17.4%7854,506
Spilsby18.9%2761,461
Wainfleet20.1%2391,191
St Clement's21.7%5562,564
North Holme28.5%3201,123
Trinity33.7%3711,102
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AlfordBinbrookBurgh le MarshChapel St LeonardsConingsby & MarehamCroftFriskneyFulstowGrimoldbyHagworthinghamHalton HolegateHolton-le-Clay & North ThoresbyHorncastleIngoldmellsLegbourneMablethorpeMarshchapel & SomercotesNorth HolmePriory & St James'RoughtonSt Clement'sSt Margaret'sSt Mary'sSt Michael'sScarbrough & SeacroftSibsey & StickneySpilsbySutton on SeaTetford & DoningtonTetneyTrinityWainfleetWilloughby with SloothbyWinthorpeWithern & TheddlethorpeWoodhall SpaWragby
37 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Alford →4,928 people · census date in profileBinbrook →2,442 people · census date in profileBurgh le Marsh →2,602 people · census date in profileChapel St Leonards →4,739 people · census date in profileConingsby & Mareham →9,495 people · census date in profileCroft →2,413 people · census date in profileFriskney →2,297 people · census date in profileFulstow →2,821 people · census date in profileGrimoldby →2,312 people · census date in profileHagworthingham →2,289 people · census date in profileHalton Holegate →2,645 people · census date in profileHolton-le-Clay & North Thoresby →5,062 people · census date in profileHorncastle →7,746 people · census date in profileIngoldmells →2,268 people · census date in profileLegbourne →2,170 people · census date in profileMablethorpe →8,218 people · census date in profileMarshchapel & Somercotes →4,494 people · census date in profileNorth Holme →2,615 people · census date in profilePriory & St James' →4,893 people · census date in profileRoughton →2,365 people · census date in profileSt Clement's →5,574 people · census date in profileSt Margaret's →2,888 people · census date in profileSt Mary's →2,336 people · census date in profileSt Michael's →2,170 people · census date in profileScarbrough & Seacroft →9,654 people · census date in profileSibsey & Stickney →5,096 people · census date in profileSpilsby →3,225 people · census date in profileSutton on Sea →4,453 people · census date in profileTetford & Donington →2,472 people · census date in profileTetney →2,522 people · census date in profileTrinity →2,475 people · census date in profileWainfleet →2,728 people · census date in profileWilloughby with Sloothby →2,417 people · census date in profileWinthorpe →5,899 people · census date in profileWithern & Theddlethorpe →2,546 people · census date in profileWoodhall Spa →4,442 people · census date in profileWragby →2,591 people · census date in profile