Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Sutton on Sea · East Lindsey

Sutton on Sea: your neighbourhood

Sutton on Sea electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 50.8% here, compared with 30.5% across East Lindsey (20.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 20% across East Lindsey (6.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 31.1% here, compared with 25.2% across East Lindsey (5.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

50.8%

21 March 2021 · Sutton on Sea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,264 out of 4,453.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Sutton on Sea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

550 out of 4,453.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,453

21 March 2021 · Sutton on Sea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,453 out of 4,453.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Sutton on Sea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

705 out of 4,092.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.6%

21 March 2021 · Sutton on Sea

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,536 out of 2,239.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Sutton on Sea

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

588 out of 2,239.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

71.7%

21 March 2021 · Sutton on Sea

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,936 out of 4,096.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Sutton on Sea

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,049 out of 4,096.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Sutton on Sea

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

281 out of 4,096.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Sutton on Sea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,274 out of 4,092.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Sutton on Sea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

317 out of 2,242.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Sutton on Sea

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,340 out of 4,096.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Sutton on Sea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

153 out of 2,242.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Sutton on Sea

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

111 out of 4,096.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sutton on Sea ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

198 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 157 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sutton on Sea ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 12 mapped crimes in September 2024; 13 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sutton on Sea
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241214
October 2024228
November 2024176
December 2024154
January 202585
February 2025125
March 2025108
April 20251912
May 20251019
June 2025129
July 2025118
August 202594
September 2025108
October 2025163
November 2025148
December 2025152
January 2026184
February 2026142
March 2026197
April 2026183
May 2026145
June 20261810
July 2026297
August 2026134
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sutton on Sea
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime121
criminal damage arson20
other theft13
shoplifting9
other crime8
drugs8
burglary7
public order6
vehicle crime4
possession of weapons1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Lindsey →