Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

East Lindsey, in numbers

All statistics: East Lindsey

East Lindsey local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

East Lindsey local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 123,312 people in 1996; 146,756 people in 2025. 19% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 123,312 to 146,756 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,411 more people (1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — East Lindsey local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996123,312
1997124,463
1998125,272
1999126,918
2000129,221
2001130,654
2002132,144
2003133,218
2004134,889
2005135,473
2006135,960
2007136,939
2008137,466
2009137,140
2010137,251
2011136,683
2012136,431
2013136,399
2014137,342
2015137,753
2016138,488
2017140,072
2018141,073
2019142,039
2020141,665
2021142,916
2022144,293
2023145,140
2024145,345
2025146,756
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

East Lindsey local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £476 a month in January 2015; £704 a month in August 2026. 47.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £476 to £704 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £46 more a month (7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — East Lindsey local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015476
February 2015477
March 2015478
April 2015479
May 2015481
June 2015481
July 2015482
August 2015482
September 2015482
October 2015482
November 2015482
December 2015483
January 2016484
February 2016485
March 2016485
April 2016485
May 2016485
June 2016486
July 2016486
August 2016487
September 2016489
October 2016490
November 2016491
December 2016493
January 2017493
February 2017491
March 2017491
April 2017491
May 2017493
June 2017495
July 2017497
August 2017497
September 2017497
October 2017498
November 2017498
December 2017499
January 2018499
February 2018499
March 2018499
April 2018500
May 2018501
June 2018504
July 2018505
August 2018507
September 2018507
October 2018507
November 2018506
December 2018506
January 2019507
February 2019508
March 2019509
April 2019509
May 2019509
June 2019509
July 2019510
August 2019511
September 2019513
October 2019514
November 2019517
December 2019519
January 2020520
February 2020521
March 2020521
April 2020521
May 2020521
June 2020522
July 2020524
August 2020527
September 2020529
October 2020529
November 2020526
December 2020525
January 2021522
February 2021523
March 2021523
April 2021525
May 2021527
June 2021529
July 2021533
August 2021537
September 2021541
October 2021542
November 2021542
December 2021542
January 2022543
February 2022544
March 2022544
April 2022544
May 2022547
June 2022549
July 2022552
August 2022554
September 2022556
October 2022558
November 2022561
December 2022565
January 2023571
February 2023574
March 2023576
April 2023578
May 2023579
June 2023581
July 2023583
August 2023584
September 2023585
October 2023586
November 2023589
December 2023592
January 2024594
February 2024595
March 2024598
April 2024609
May 2024618
June 2024628
July 2024632
August 2024638
September 2024642
October 2024645
November 2024647
December 2024649
January 2025653
February 2025656
March 2025659
April 2025661
May 2025659
June 2025657
July 2025657
August 2025658
September 2025660
October 2025660
November 2025662
December 2025664
January 2026665
February 2026669
March 2026678
April 2026687
May 2026694
June 2026695
July 2026699
August 2026704
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

East Lindsey local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £44,135 in August 1996; £214,508 in July 2026. 386% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £46,000 to £215,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (4.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — East Lindsey local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,633
February 199545,386
March 199544,921
April 199543,601
May 199542,450
June 199541,844
July 199541,742
August 199541,949
September 199542,005
October 199541,661
November 199542,273
December 199543,526
January 199642,916
February 199641,678
March 199639,941
April 199641,414
May 199642,416
June 199642,844
July 199643,580
August 199644,135
September 199644,307
October 199643,824
November 199643,778
December 199644,389
January 199743,357
February 199742,943
March 199742,352
April 199744,293
May 199745,404
June 199745,835
July 199746,043
August 199746,543
September 199747,511
October 199746,579
November 199746,274
December 199746,639
January 199847,818
February 199847,370
March 199846,565
April 199845,994
May 199846,405
June 199847,556
July 199849,396
August 199848,748
September 199849,467
October 199848,837
November 199850,879
December 199850,334
January 199951,142
February 199948,777
March 199949,537
April 199949,316
May 199951,269
June 199950,706
July 199951,369
August 199951,506
September 199951,862
October 199951,288
November 199952,471
December 199953,876
January 200055,040
February 200055,570
March 200054,636
April 200054,892
May 200054,700
June 200056,658
July 200056,829
August 200057,057
September 200056,853
October 200056,860
November 200057,281
December 200057,921
January 200158,330
February 200158,076
March 200157,319
April 200159,510
May 200160,929
June 200162,385
July 200161,134
August 200163,190
September 200164,233
October 200167,020
November 200167,429
December 200169,712
January 200268,886
February 200270,999
March 200270,680
April 200274,171
May 200274,691
June 200275,485
July 200277,014
August 200279,943
September 200284,104
October 200286,804
November 200288,572
December 200289,074
January 200390,000
February 200391,485
March 200392,303
April 200394,231
May 200397,780
June 2003102,405
July 2003104,106
August 2003103,772
September 2003102,725
October 2003105,754
November 2003106,990
December 2003111,347
January 2004111,090
February 2004114,381
March 2004116,133
April 2004118,194
May 2004121,905
June 2004123,790
July 2004126,234
August 2004126,269
September 2004127,987
October 2004130,678
November 2004131,072
December 2004133,379
January 2005131,259
February 2005129,934
March 2005128,812
April 2005131,945
May 2005135,711
June 2005133,744
July 2005132,968
August 2005133,083
September 2005137,198
October 2005139,268
November 2005138,939
December 2005135,610
January 2006132,934
February 2006133,221
March 2006134,014
April 2006138,949
May 2006142,616
June 2006145,970
July 2006144,345
August 2006141,150
September 2006140,426
October 2006139,998
November 2006140,171
December 2006141,655
January 2007142,049
February 2007144,550
March 2007146,274
April 2007149,126
May 2007148,624
June 2007150,211
July 2007152,589
August 2007153,495
September 2007152,510
October 2007149,787
November 2007149,803
December 2007148,965
January 2008145,706
February 2008141,889
March 2008140,721
April 2008141,237
May 2008142,153
June 2008141,706
July 2008141,809
August 2008139,359
September 2008139,883
October 2008138,222
November 2008134,899
December 2008131,267
January 2009130,094
February 2009132,147
March 2009128,765
April 2009127,459
May 2009126,709
June 2009128,820
July 2009128,772
August 2009131,236
September 2009131,202
October 2009131,120
November 2009129,967
December 2009129,776
January 2010129,303
February 2010130,754
March 2010133,231
April 2010136,175
May 2010135,732
June 2010134,282
July 2010132,617
August 2010134,713
September 2010132,242
October 2010133,478
November 2010130,092
December 2010130,021
January 2011127,452
February 2011125,290
March 2011126,950
April 2011126,931
May 2011130,153
June 2011129,638
July 2011133,004
August 2011132,951
September 2011132,733
October 2011130,046
November 2011129,173
December 2011129,227
January 2012127,647
February 2012124,487
March 2012124,809
April 2012126,449
May 2012128,884
June 2012128,051
July 2012128,019
August 2012129,846
September 2012128,420
October 2012126,373
November 2012123,840
December 2012124,142
January 2013122,685
February 2013123,828
March 2013127,026
April 2013131,951
May 2013134,369
June 2013131,666
July 2013129,397
August 2013130,441
September 2013131,501
October 2013133,676
November 2013129,608
December 2013129,981
January 2014128,902
February 2014132,206
March 2014132,702
April 2014134,486
May 2014135,676
June 2014137,046
July 2014137,304
August 2014137,299
September 2014139,560
October 2014140,179
November 2014139,375
December 2014138,338
January 2015136,613
February 2015135,511
March 2015136,785
April 2015138,350
May 2015141,012
June 2015141,247
July 2015142,698
August 2015144,942
September 2015146,456
October 2015148,328
November 2015146,946
December 2015147,781
January 2016147,697
February 2016146,312
March 2016145,463
April 2016147,947
May 2016150,227
June 2016149,474
July 2016148,092
August 2016148,240
September 2016150,216
October 2016150,757
November 2016154,268
December 2016153,832
January 2017154,910
February 2017155,470
March 2017158,266
April 2017158,811
May 2017156,757
June 2017158,184
July 2017161,494
August 2017165,158
September 2017164,395
October 2017163,431
November 2017161,967
December 2017162,886
January 2018163,778
February 2018162,834
March 2018161,897
April 2018160,306
May 2018163,236
June 2018164,559
July 2018169,678
August 2018170,621
September 2018173,809
October 2018170,766
November 2018169,931
December 2018168,567
January 2019173,811
February 2019175,359
March 2019176,724
April 2019171,473
May 2019169,098
June 2019168,163
July 2019169,600
August 2019172,834
September 2019172,965
October 2019175,654
November 2019176,095
December 2019174,155
January 2020168,472
February 2020165,721
March 2020167,112
April 2020172,190
May 2020170,477
June 2020170,913
July 2020169,457
August 2020171,630
September 2020173,709
October 2020173,743
November 2020178,524
December 2020181,120
January 2021184,045
February 2021181,965
March 2021182,709
April 2021182,494
May 2021184,521
June 2021187,161
July 2021188,332
August 2021191,384
September 2021192,680
October 2021196,135
November 2021200,477
December 2021202,034
January 2022207,100
February 2022206,244
March 2022205,517
April 2022206,040
May 2022210,370
June 2022213,777
July 2022214,968
August 2022215,589
September 2022217,294
October 2022218,315
November 2022220,263
December 2022221,484
January 2023222,967
February 2023221,056
March 2023219,714
April 2023215,192
May 2023211,381
June 2023210,561
July 2023214,657
August 2023219,918
September 2023220,084
October 2023215,205
November 2023214,422
December 2023214,014
January 2024214,576
February 2024208,334
March 2024209,371
April 2024210,375
May 2024211,065
June 2024207,010
July 2024205,062
August 2024208,587
September 2024211,673
October 2024214,568
November 2024216,126
December 2024216,665
January 2025217,176
February 2025216,001
March 2025215,066
April 2025207,990
May 2025203,311
June 2025201,454
July 2025205,722
August 2025209,878
September 2025210,232
October 2025210,672
November 2025212,009
December 2025215,828
January 2026217,581
February 2026217,457
March 2026215,394
April 2026211,829
May 2026213,153
June 2026213,993
July 2026214,508
Source →

People aged 65 or over

30.5%

21 March 2021 · East Lindsey local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

43,331 out of 142,296.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.2%

21 March 2021 · East Lindsey local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

11,620 out of 142,296.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

142,296

21 March 2021 · East Lindsey local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

142,296 out of 142,296.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.5%

21 March 2021 · East Lindsey local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

26,133 out of 121,418.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.2%

21 March 2021 · East Lindsey local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

38,997 out of 64,754.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.3%

21 March 2021 · East Lindsey local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

15,091 out of 64,754.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

51.3%

21 March 2021 · East Lindsey local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

62,332 out of 121,420.

Source and method →

Average home price

£215,000

July 2026 · East Lindsey local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £214,508.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

45.8%

21 March 2021 · East Lindsey local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

55,579 out of 121,420.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.8%

21 March 2021 · East Lindsey local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,006 out of 121,420.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

11,149

2025-09 to 2026-08 · East Lindsey local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£704

August 2026 · East Lindsey local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.2%

21 March 2021 · East Lindsey local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

30,632 out of 121,418.

Source and method →

People living in the area

146,756

Mid-2025 · East Lindsey local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · East Lindsey local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,110 out of 64,754.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

35%

21 March 2021 · East Lindsey local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

42,477 out of 121,420.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · East Lindsey local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,295 out of 64,754.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · East Lindsey local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,509 out of 121,420.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →