Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

East Lindsey, in numbers

Average home prices reached £215,000 in East Lindsey.

East Lindsey local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

East Lindsey’s coast and market towns have different opportunities. New visitor and leisure facilities are operating, while Alford’s windmill illustrates the risks when heritage work depends on several owners and funders.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

East Lindsey local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £44,135 in August 1996; £214,508 in July 2026. 386% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £46,000 to £215,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (4.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — East Lindsey local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,633
February 199545,386
March 199544,921
April 199543,601
May 199542,450
June 199541,844
July 199541,742
August 199541,949
September 199542,005
October 199541,661
November 199542,273
December 199543,526
January 199642,916
February 199641,678
March 199639,941
April 199641,414
May 199642,416
June 199642,844
July 199643,580
August 199644,135
September 199644,307
October 199643,824
November 199643,778
December 199644,389
January 199743,357
February 199742,943
March 199742,352
April 199744,293
May 199745,404
June 199745,835
July 199746,043
August 199746,543
September 199747,511
October 199746,579
November 199746,274
December 199746,639
January 199847,818
February 199847,370
March 199846,565
April 199845,994
May 199846,405
June 199847,556
July 199849,396
August 199848,748
September 199849,467
October 199848,837
November 199850,879
December 199850,334
January 199951,142
February 199948,777
March 199949,537
April 199949,316
May 199951,269
June 199950,706
July 199951,369
August 199951,506
September 199951,862
October 199951,288
November 199952,471
December 199953,876
January 200055,040
February 200055,570
March 200054,636
April 200054,892
May 200054,700
June 200056,658
July 200056,829
August 200057,057
September 200056,853
October 200056,860
November 200057,281
December 200057,921
January 200158,330
February 200158,076
March 200157,319
April 200159,510
May 200160,929
June 200162,385
July 200161,134
August 200163,190
September 200164,233
October 200167,020
November 200167,429
December 200169,712
January 200268,886
February 200270,999
March 200270,680
April 200274,171
May 200274,691
June 200275,485
July 200277,014
August 200279,943
September 200284,104
October 200286,804
November 200288,572
December 200289,074
January 200390,000
February 200391,485
March 200392,303
April 200394,231
May 200397,780
June 2003102,405
July 2003104,106
August 2003103,772
September 2003102,725
October 2003105,754
November 2003106,990
December 2003111,347
January 2004111,090
February 2004114,381
March 2004116,133
April 2004118,194
May 2004121,905
June 2004123,790
July 2004126,234
August 2004126,269
September 2004127,987
October 2004130,678
November 2004131,072
December 2004133,379
January 2005131,259
February 2005129,934
March 2005128,812
April 2005131,945
May 2005135,711
June 2005133,744
July 2005132,968
August 2005133,083
September 2005137,198
October 2005139,268
November 2005138,939
December 2005135,610
January 2006132,934
February 2006133,221
March 2006134,014
April 2006138,949
May 2006142,616
June 2006145,970
July 2006144,345
August 2006141,150
September 2006140,426
October 2006139,998
November 2006140,171
December 2006141,655
January 2007142,049
February 2007144,550
March 2007146,274
April 2007149,126
May 2007148,624
June 2007150,211
July 2007152,589
August 2007153,495
September 2007152,510
October 2007149,787
November 2007149,803
December 2007148,965
January 2008145,706
February 2008141,889
March 2008140,721
April 2008141,237
May 2008142,153
June 2008141,706
July 2008141,809
August 2008139,359
September 2008139,883
October 2008138,222
November 2008134,899
December 2008131,267
January 2009130,094
February 2009132,147
March 2009128,765
April 2009127,459
May 2009126,709
June 2009128,820
July 2009128,772
August 2009131,236
September 2009131,202
October 2009131,120
November 2009129,967
December 2009129,776
January 2010129,303
February 2010130,754
March 2010133,231
April 2010136,175
May 2010135,732
June 2010134,282
July 2010132,617
August 2010134,713
September 2010132,242
October 2010133,478
November 2010130,092
December 2010130,021
January 2011127,452
February 2011125,290
March 2011126,950
April 2011126,931
May 2011130,153
June 2011129,638
July 2011133,004
August 2011132,951
September 2011132,733
October 2011130,046
November 2011129,173
December 2011129,227
January 2012127,647
February 2012124,487
March 2012124,809
April 2012126,449
May 2012128,884
June 2012128,051
July 2012128,019
August 2012129,846
September 2012128,420
October 2012126,373
November 2012123,840
December 2012124,142
January 2013122,685
February 2013123,828
March 2013127,026
April 2013131,951
May 2013134,369
June 2013131,666
July 2013129,397
August 2013130,441
September 2013131,501
October 2013133,676
November 2013129,608
December 2013129,981
January 2014128,902
February 2014132,206
March 2014132,702
April 2014134,486
May 2014135,676
June 2014137,046
July 2014137,304
August 2014137,299
September 2014139,560
October 2014140,179
November 2014139,375
December 2014138,338
January 2015136,613
February 2015135,511
March 2015136,785
April 2015138,350
May 2015141,012
June 2015141,247
July 2015142,698
August 2015144,942
September 2015146,456
October 2015148,328
November 2015146,946
December 2015147,781
January 2016147,697
February 2016146,312
March 2016145,463
April 2016147,947
May 2016150,227
June 2016149,474
July 2016148,092
August 2016148,240
September 2016150,216
October 2016150,757
November 2016154,268
December 2016153,832
January 2017154,910
February 2017155,470
March 2017158,266
April 2017158,811
May 2017156,757
June 2017158,184
July 2017161,494
August 2017165,158
September 2017164,395
October 2017163,431
November 2017161,967
December 2017162,886
January 2018163,778
February 2018162,834
March 2018161,897
April 2018160,306
May 2018163,236
June 2018164,559
July 2018169,678
August 2018170,621
September 2018173,809
October 2018170,766
November 2018169,931
December 2018168,567
January 2019173,811
February 2019175,359
March 2019176,724
April 2019171,473
May 2019169,098
June 2019168,163
July 2019169,600
August 2019172,834
September 2019172,965
October 2019175,654
November 2019176,095
December 2019174,155
January 2020168,472
February 2020165,721
March 2020167,112
April 2020172,190
May 2020170,477
June 2020170,913
July 2020169,457
August 2020171,630
September 2020173,709
October 2020173,743
November 2020178,524
December 2020181,120
January 2021184,045
February 2021181,965
March 2021182,709
April 2021182,494
May 2021184,521
June 2021187,161
July 2021188,332
August 2021191,384
September 2021192,680
October 2021196,135
November 2021200,477
December 2021202,034
January 2022207,100
February 2022206,244
March 2022205,517
April 2022206,040
May 2022210,370
June 2022213,777
July 2022214,968
August 2022215,589
September 2022217,294
October 2022218,315
November 2022220,263
December 2022221,484
January 2023222,967
February 2023221,056
March 2023219,714
April 2023215,192
May 2023211,381
June 2023210,561
July 2023214,657
August 2023219,918
September 2023220,084
October 2023215,205
November 2023214,422
December 2023214,014
January 2024214,576
February 2024208,334
March 2024209,371
April 2024210,375
May 2024211,065
June 2024207,010
July 2024205,062
August 2024208,587
September 2024211,673
October 2024214,568
November 2024216,126
December 2024216,665
January 2025217,176
February 2025216,001
March 2025215,066
April 2025207,990
May 2025203,311
June 2025201,454
July 2025205,722
August 2025209,878
September 2025210,232
October 2025210,672
November 2025212,009
December 2025215,828
January 2026217,581
February 2026217,457
March 2026215,394
April 2026211,829
May 2026213,153
June 2026213,993
July 2026214,508
Source →

People living in the area

146,756

Mid-2025 · East Lindsey local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£215,000

July 2026 · East Lindsey local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £214,508.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£704

August 2026 · East Lindsey local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10.4% to 37.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.4% in Halton Holegate to 37.5% in Winthorpe — a gap of 27.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 37 of 37 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Halton Holegate10.4%1161,119
Grimoldby11.4%1161,019
Croft11.7%1191,016
Holton-le-Clay & North Thoresby11.9%2722,292
Marshchapel & Somercotes12.3%2461,993
North Holme12.6%1421,123
Friskney13%127977
Withern & Theddlethorpe13.5%1521,130
Fulstow13.6%1671,228
Roughton13.6%1411,034
St Margaret's13.7%1721,253
Tetney13.8%1421,031
Woodhall Spa14%2942,101
Sutton on Sea14.1%3172,242
Sibsey & Stickney14.2%3182,243
Tetford & Donington14.6%1641,120
Willoughby with Sloothby15.2%1691,111
St Michael's16.5%163989
Trinity16.6%1831,102
St Mary's17.8%2011,128
Wragby18%2091,159
Burgh le Marsh18.3%2241,221
Horncastle20.1%7283,629
Ingoldmells20.1%2131,060
Mablethorpe20.2%8043,982
Hagworthingham20.8%2171,045
St Clement's20.9%5372,564
Alford21.2%4652,196
Legbourne21.5%207962
Wainfleet22.5%2681,191
Chapel St Leonards22.6%5302,349
Binbrook23.5%2661,133
Coningsby & Mareham23.7%9033,812
Spilsby25.7%3761,461
Scarbrough & Seacroft33.9%1,5264,506
Priory & St James'35.6%8872,491
Winthorpe37.5%1,0272,739
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5% to 13.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.5% in Holton-le-Clay & North Thoresby to 13.8% in Mablethorpe — a gap of 9.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 37 of 37 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Holton-le-Clay & North Thoresby4.5%2265,060
St Mary's4.8%1132,334
Tetney5.2%1312,521
Hagworthingham5.3%1212,285
Legbourne5.4%1182,170
Fulstow5.6%1572,821
Tetford & Donington5.7%1412,472
Priory & St James'5.9%2874,891
Woodhall Spa6.2%2744,441
Coningsby & Mareham6.2%5909,496
Grimoldby6.3%1462,312
Spilsby6.4%2073,224
Sibsey & Stickney6.4%3285,096
Horncastle6.9%5327,742
Croft6.9%1662,412
North Holme7%1842,615
Binbrook7.1%1732,442
Burgh le Marsh7.1%1862,602
St Margaret's7.2%2072,888
Roughton7.2%1702,364
Wragby7.2%1872,591
Marshchapel & Somercotes7.7%3464,495
Halton Holegate7.8%2052,645
Willoughby with Sloothby7.8%1882,415
St Michael's7.8%1692,170
Alford8.3%4074,928
Withern & Theddlethorpe8.7%2222,546
Trinity8.8%2172,474
Wainfleet9.5%2582,728
Scarbrough & Seacroft9.5%9219,654
St Clement's10.3%5745,574
Winthorpe10.4%6125,899
Friskney10.7%2462,297
Sutton on Sea12.4%5504,453
Chapel St Leonards13%6144,740
Ingoldmells13.3%3022,268
Mablethorpe13.8%1,1368,216
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

18.2% to 50.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 18.2% in Trinity to 50.8% in Sutton on Sea — a gap of 32.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 37 of 37 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Trinity18.2%4522,477
Coningsby & Mareham22.1%2,1029,496
North Holme23.2%6062,615
St Margaret's23.7%6832,886
Priory & St James'24%1,1764,893
Spilsby24.3%7833,221
Scarbrough & Seacroft25.7%2,4809,652
Tetney26.1%6582,520
Winthorpe26.3%1,5525,898
Horncastle27.1%2,0997,745
St Clement's27.6%1,5355,571
Wragby27.9%7222,591
Grimoldby27.9%6462,316
Wainfleet28.2%7702,726
Friskney28.5%6552,297
Alford28.8%1,4204,927
Holton-le-Clay & North Thoresby29.4%1,4905,060
St Michael's29.9%6482,170
Sibsey & Stickney30%1,5295,095
Croft31%7482,414
Legbourne31%6742,174
Fulstow31.1%8792,822
Hagworthingham31.8%7272,288
St Mary's32.7%7632,335
Marshchapel & Somercotes32.7%1,4704,493
Binbrook33%8062,444
Ingoldmells33.7%7642,266
Halton Holegate34%8982,644
Tetford & Donington34.3%8482,470
Burgh le Marsh35.4%9222,604
Willoughby with Sloothby35.9%8672,417
Withern & Theddlethorpe36%9162,546
Roughton36.4%8602,364
Mablethorpe38.1%3,1348,216
Woodhall Spa40%1,7764,442
Chapel St Leonards42.3%2,0064,742
Sutton on Sea50.8%2,2644,453
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 37 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Coastal facilities are already in use

Mablethorpe’s leisure centre and Sutton on Sea’s colonnade are operating assets.

Proposed response: Show current opening times and affordable sessions.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

weakness

A heritage plan can stall without repair commitments

Alford Windmill’s paused scheme left a gap in the town’s visitor plans.

Proposed response: Publish a current ownership and repair update.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Use the new Orangery beyond occasional events

The completed venue offers space for community and visitor activity.

Proposed response: Publish an accessible events and hire programme.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Sutton on Sea

Seaview Colonnade

The council lists the pavilion, café and public leisure spaces as operating facilities. Some outdoor activities are seasonal, so summer provision should not be presented as year-round.

Operating; seasonal access varies · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: East Lindsey District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Seaview Colonnade - Sutton on Sea - East Lindsey District Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Coastal facilities are already in use →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Mablethorpe

Station Leisure and Learning Centre

A council project update records the centre opening in July 2024. Opening is established; wider health benefits require separate evidence.

Opened July 2024 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: East Lindsey District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Towns Fund Update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Coastal facilities are already in use →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Alford

Alford Manor House Orangery

The new events space, kitchen and workshop were completed and handed to the trustees, creating more room for events and museum activity.

Completed and handed over · evidence dated 2026-08-18

Responsible body: East Lindsey District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New Event Space Completed at Historic Alford Manor House - East Lindsey District Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the new Orangery beyond occasional events →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.