Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

St Margaret's · East Lindsey

St Margaret's: your neighbourhood

St Margaret's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 23.7% here, compared with 30.5% across East Lindsey (6.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 20% across East Lindsey (6.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.5% here, compared with 21.5% across East Lindsey (6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.7%

21 March 2021 · St Margaret's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

683 out of 2,886.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · St Margaret's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

207 out of 2,888.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,888

21 March 2021 · St Margaret's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,888 out of 2,888.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.5%

21 March 2021 · St Margaret's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

629 out of 2,287.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.9%

21 March 2021 · St Margaret's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

650 out of 1,253.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18%

21 March 2021 · St Margaret's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

226 out of 1,253.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.1%

21 March 2021 · St Margaret's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,034 out of 2,292.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.2%

21 March 2021 · St Margaret's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,197 out of 2,292.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · St Margaret's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

104 out of 2,292.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.5%

21 March 2021 · St Margaret's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

447 out of 2,287.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · St Margaret's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

172 out of 1,253.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.5%

21 March 2021 · St Margaret's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

676 out of 2,292.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · St Margaret's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

211 out of 1,253.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · St Margaret's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

61 out of 2,292.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Margaret's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

182 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 186 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Margaret's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 13 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Margaret's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024175
October 20241617
November 2024176
December 2024187
January 2025161
February 2025135
March 2025126
April 2025207
May 2025173
June 2025126
July 2025195
August 202593
September 20251511
October 2025164
November 2025113
December 2025107
January 2026161
February 2026160
March 2026166
April 2026166
May 202683
June 2026137
July 2026324
August 2026136
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Margaret's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime119
criminal damage arson32
other crime8
burglary8
public order5
other theft4
vehicle crime4
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Lindsey →