Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Winthorpe · East Lindsey

Winthorpe: your neighbourhood

Winthorpe electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 37% here, compared with 20% across East Lindsey (17.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 35.1% here, compared with 25.2% across East Lindsey (9.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32.6% here, compared with 23.3% across East Lindsey (9.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Winthorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,552 out of 5,898.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Winthorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

612 out of 5,899.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,899

21 March 2021 · Winthorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,899 out of 5,899.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Winthorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

726 out of 4,987.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

70.7%

21 March 2021 · Winthorpe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,935 out of 2,736.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Winthorpe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

893 out of 2,736.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Winthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,611 out of 4,991.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

42.7%

21 March 2021 · Winthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,132 out of 4,991.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Winthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

414 out of 4,991.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

35.1%

21 March 2021 · Winthorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,749 out of 4,987.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

37%

21 March 2021 · Winthorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,027 out of 2,739.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Winthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,491 out of 4,991.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Winthorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

311 out of 2,739.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · Winthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

248 out of 4,991.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Winthorpe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

884 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 889 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Winthorpe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 92 mapped crimes in September 2024; 97 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Winthorpe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249214
October 20246116
November 20248018
December 20247515
January 20257315
February 20255822
March 20256120
April 20257018
May 20256111
June 20258022
July 20259717
August 20258127
September 20257817
October 20256013
November 20255411
December 2025589
January 20264814
February 2026604
March 20267610
April 20266010
May 20267421
June 20269422
July 202612524
August 20269725
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Winthorpe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime410
shoplifting126
criminal damage arson103
other theft59
public order51
drugs33
burglary30
vehicle crime28
other crime20
robbery13
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Lindsey →