Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

North Holme · East Lindsey

North Holme: your neighbourhood

North Holme electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 11% across East Lindsey (17.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 20% across East Lindsey (7.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.2% here, compared with 30.5% across East Lindsey (7.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.2%

21 March 2021 · North Holme

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

606 out of 2,615.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7%

21 March 2021 · North Holme

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

184 out of 2,615.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,615

21 March 2021 · North Holme

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,615 out of 2,615.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.4%

21 March 2021 · North Holme

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

489 out of 2,088.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.5%

21 March 2021 · North Holme

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

660 out of 1,128.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.2%

21 March 2021 · North Holme

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

273 out of 1,128.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.5%

21 March 2021 · North Holme

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

992 out of 2,090.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.4%

21 March 2021 · North Holme

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,033 out of 2,090.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.7%

21 March 2021 · North Holme

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

161 out of 2,090.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.9%

21 March 2021 · North Holme

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

436 out of 2,088.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · North Holme

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

142 out of 1,123.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28%

21 March 2021 · North Holme

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

586 out of 2,090.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · North Holme

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

320 out of 1,123.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · North Holme

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

65 out of 2,090.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for North Holme ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

272 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 260 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

North Holme ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 29 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · North Holme
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024308
October 2024296
November 2024258
December 2024207
January 20251716
February 2025203
March 2025196
April 2025169
May 20251416
June 20252112
July 20252910
August 20252020
September 2025179
October 2025259
November 202596
December 2025152
January 2026226
February 2026246
March 2026309
April 20263030
May 20262312
June 2026245
July 20262414
August 2026296
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · North Holme
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime130
other theft29
criminal damage arson29
shoplifting23
public order20
vehicle crime16
burglary10
other crime8
drugs4
robbery2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Lindsey →