Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Ingoldmells · East Lindsey

Ingoldmells: your neighbourhood

Ingoldmells electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 43.1% here, compared with 25.2% across East Lindsey (17.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 39.2% here, compared with 23.3% across East Lindsey (15.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 11.3% here, compared with 21.5% across East Lindsey (10.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

33.7%

21 March 2021 · Ingoldmells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

764 out of 2,266.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Ingoldmells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

302 out of 2,268.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,268

21 March 2021 · Ingoldmells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,268 out of 2,268.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Ingoldmells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

230 out of 2,028.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

77%

21 March 2021 · Ingoldmells

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

817 out of 1,061.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Ingoldmells

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

416 out of 1,061.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

58.9%

21 March 2021 · Ingoldmells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,189 out of 2,020.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

36.4%

21 March 2021 · Ingoldmells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

735 out of 2,020.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Ingoldmells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

191 out of 2,020.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Ingoldmells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

874 out of 2,028.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Ingoldmells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

213 out of 1,060.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Ingoldmells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

740 out of 2,020.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Ingoldmells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

170 out of 1,060.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Ingoldmells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

96 out of 2,020.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ingoldmells ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

900 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 829 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ingoldmells ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 121 mapped crimes in September 2024; 149 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ingoldmells
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412114
October 20244715
November 2024386
December 2024291
January 2025272
February 2025285
March 2025517
April 20258111
May 20258617
June 20258117
July 202511217
August 202512824
September 20256510
October 20256314
November 20253910
December 2025297
January 2026299
February 2026478
March 20266218
April 202610516
May 2026817
June 2026928
July 202613923
August 202614918
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ingoldmells
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime519
other theft100
criminal damage arson80
burglary45
shoplifting42
public order37
vehicle crime22
drugs16
other crime16
robbery9
possession of weapons6
theft from the person5
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Lindsey →