Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Horncastle · East Lindsey

Horncastle: your neighbourhood

Horncastle electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.8% here, compared with 25.2% across East Lindsey (4.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.9% here, compared with 23.3% across East Lindsey (3.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 27.1% here, compared with 30.5% across East Lindsey (3.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Horncastle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,099 out of 7,745.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Horncastle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

532 out of 7,742.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,746

21 March 2021 · Horncastle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,746 out of 7,746.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Horncastle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,572 out of 6,489.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.2%

21 March 2021 · Horncastle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,005 out of 3,629.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Horncastle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

722 out of 3,629.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.1%

21 March 2021 · Horncastle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,993 out of 6,489.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.7%

21 March 2021 · Horncastle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,356 out of 6,489.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5%

21 March 2021 · Horncastle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

326 out of 6,489.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Horncastle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,351 out of 6,489.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Horncastle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

728 out of 3,629.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Horncastle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,037 out of 6,489.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Horncastle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

486 out of 3,629.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Horncastle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

140 out of 6,489.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Horncastle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

468 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 394 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Horncastle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Horncastle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024309
October 20243115
November 2024478
December 2024237
January 2025319
February 2025325
March 20253011
April 20253716
May 20253718
June 20253222
July 20253413
August 2025309
September 2025338
October 2025325
November 2025407
December 20255711
January 2026265
February 2026469
March 2026454
April 2026379
May 20263210
June 20263310
July 20264514
August 20264214
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Horncastle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime226
criminal damage arson49
shoplifting44
other theft37
public order22
vehicle crime21
burglary20
other crime18
drugs14
possession of weapons9
robbery5
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Lindsey →