Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Wainfleet · East Lindsey

Wainfleet: your neighbourhood

Wainfleet electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 11% across East Lindsey (8.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 15.7% here, compared with 21.5% across East Lindsey (5.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.9% here, compared with 23.3% across East Lindsey (5.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Wainfleet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

770 out of 2,726.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Wainfleet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

258 out of 2,728.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,728

21 March 2021 · Wainfleet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,728 out of 2,728.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Wainfleet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

357 out of 2,268.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.5%

21 March 2021 · Wainfleet

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

779 out of 1,189.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.9%

21 March 2021 · Wainfleet

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

344 out of 1,189.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

55.1%

21 March 2021 · Wainfleet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,254 out of 2,275.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Wainfleet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

931 out of 2,275.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Wainfleet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

180 out of 2,275.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Wainfleet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

637 out of 2,268.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Wainfleet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

268 out of 1,191.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Wainfleet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

758 out of 2,275.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Wainfleet

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

239 out of 1,191.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · Wainfleet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

90 out of 2,275.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wainfleet ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

139 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 150 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wainfleet ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 12 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wainfleet
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024127
October 2024105
November 2024101
December 2024203
January 2025114
February 2025112
March 2025163
April 2025123
May 202552
June 202594
July 20251511
August 2025195
September 202562
October 202594
November 202581
December 2025113
January 2026143
February 202683
March 2026143
April 2026144
May 202685
June 2026134
July 2026156
August 2026196
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wainfleet
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime70
shoplifting20
criminal damage arson19
vehicle crime7
other crime6
other theft4
public order3
drugs3
burglary3
possession of weapons2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Lindsey →