Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Coningsby & Mareham · East Lindsey

Coningsby & Mareham: your neighbourhood

Coningsby & Mareham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 22.1% here, compared with 30.5% across East Lindsey (8.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.3% here, compared with 25.2% across East Lindsey (5.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.7% here, compared with 23.3% across East Lindsey (3.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Coningsby & Mareham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,102 out of 9,496.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Coningsby & Mareham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

590 out of 9,496.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,495

21 March 2021 · Coningsby & Mareham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,495 out of 9,495.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Coningsby & Mareham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,620 out of 7,822.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Coningsby & Mareham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,128 out of 3,813.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Coningsby & Mareham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

751 out of 3,813.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.4%

21 March 2021 · Coningsby & Mareham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,164 out of 7,831.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.9%

21 March 2021 · Coningsby & Mareham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,456 out of 7,831.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Coningsby & Mareham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

339 out of 7,831.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Coningsby & Mareham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,512 out of 7,822.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Coningsby & Mareham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

903 out of 3,812.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Coningsby & Mareham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,053 out of 7,831.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Coningsby & Mareham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

356 out of 3,812.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Coningsby & Mareham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

211 out of 7,831.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Coningsby & Mareham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

552 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 541 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Coningsby & Mareham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Coningsby & Mareham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245613
October 2024409
November 20246612
December 2024495
January 2025554
February 2025308
March 20253513
April 20254016
May 2025388
June 20253515
July 20255917
August 20253818
September 2025566
October 20253313
November 20254614
December 20254010
January 2026369
February 2026339
March 20264513
April 20265814
May 20264215
June 2026537
July 20266422
August 20264612
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Coningsby & Mareham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime294
criminal damage arson62
vehicle crime51
other theft44
public order32
shoplifting24
burglary19
other crime11
drugs7
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft2
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Lindsey →