Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Boston, in numbers

Your area: Boston

Boston local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.1% to 47.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.1% in Five Village to 47.7% in Station — a gap of 39.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Five Village8.1%1401,732
Coastal8.6%1341,565
West9.8%90922
Old Leake and Wrangle11.1%1701,525
Swineshead and Holland Fen12.6%2331,842
Wyberton13.1%2692,057
Kirton and Frampton15.3%4703,073
Fishtoft16.1%4953,078
Staniland17.5%3231,851
St Thomas'22.9%229998
Fenside24.8%4901,978
Skirbeck27%9273,431
Trinity34.5%7842,271
Witham34.8%6951,996
Station47.7%5161,081
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5% to 7.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.5% in West to 7.6% in Five Village — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West3.5%772,190
Station4.8%1302,701
Wyberton5.1%2545,013
Fishtoft5.2%3697,156
Witham5.2%2394,618
Skirbeck5.2%4298,270
Kirton and Frampton5.5%4077,429
Trinity5.6%2995,300
St Thomas'5.7%1452,529
Swineshead and Holland Fen6%2564,251
Fenside6.4%3285,102
Old Leake and Wrangle6.9%2503,615
Staniland7.2%3084,302
Coastal7.3%2873,944
Five Village7.6%3084,075
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.3% to 28.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.3% in Station to 28.2% in Coastal — a gap of 19.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Station8.3%2242,702
Fenside11.3%5745,102
Skirbeck13.9%1,1478,270
Witham16.4%7594,614
Wyberton18.1%9095,011
Trinity19.2%1,0185,301
St Thomas'20.7%5232,530
Kirton and Frampton22.9%1,7047,432
West23.3%5092,188
Swineshead and Holland Fen24.1%1,0244,255
Fishtoft24.3%1,7417,157
Staniland25%1,0754,300
Five Village26.7%1,0894,076
Old Leake and Wrangle27.7%9993,613
Coastal28.2%1,1113,945
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.1% to 37.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 17.1% in West to 37.8% in Station — a gap of 20.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West17.1%3121,824
Wyberton22.7%8973,944
Swineshead and Holland Fen23.5%8323,543
Fishtoft24%1,4215,920
Kirton and Frampton24.5%1,4846,045
Trinity25.4%1,1044,338
Five Village25.8%8863,431
St Thomas'26.2%5442,073
Coastal28.4%9733,431
Old Leake and Wrangle28.6%8673,036
Witham30.1%1,1423,791
Skirbeck31.7%2,0886,595
Fenside33.6%1,3273,945
Staniland35%1,2303,512
Station37.8%8142,154
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

14.9% to 26.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 14.9% in Station to 26.1% in Trinity — a gap of 11.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Station14.9%3202,154
Fenside15%5923,945
Staniland15.1%5323,512
Skirbeck16.1%1,0656,595
Witham17%6453,791
Coastal18%6163,431
Wyberton18.3%7223,944
Old Leake and Wrangle18.8%5723,036
Five Village19.3%6633,431
Swineshead and Holland Fen19.5%6913,543
St Thomas'20.1%4162,073
Kirton and Frampton20.5%1,2376,045
Fishtoft21.8%1,2915,920
West25.7%4691,824
Trinity26.1%1,1324,338
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.2% to 26.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.2% in West to 26.8% in Fenside — a gap of 15.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West11.2%104926
St Thomas'17.1%170995
Fishtoft17.2%5303,078
Wyberton17.4%3592,058
Kirton and Frampton18.7%5753,075
Trinity18.8%4262,271
Swineshead and Holland Fen19.7%3641,845
Coastal21.2%3311,562
Old Leake and Wrangle21.5%3281,526
Witham21.8%4351,996
Five Village22.5%3891,731
Station23.3%2521,081
Skirbeck23.5%8053,429
Staniland23.7%4381,851
Fenside26.8%5301,981
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.4% to 40.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.4% in West to 40.8% in Fenside — a gap of 38.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West2.4%22922
St Thomas'8%80998
Trinity9.6%2182,271
Fishtoft13.4%4123,078
Coastal14.4%2261,565
Swineshead and Holland Fen15.1%2781,842
Witham15.4%3081,996
Old Leake and Wrangle16.9%2571,525
Station18.4%1991,081
Kirton and Frampton18.6%5723,073
Five Village21.2%3671,732
Wyberton22.8%4682,057
Skirbeck27.8%9553,431
Staniland30.1%5581,851
Fenside40.8%8081,978
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
CoastalFensideFishtoftFive VillageKirton and FramptonOld Leake and WrangleSt Thomas'SkirbeckStanilandStationSwineshead and Holland FenTrinityWestWithamWyberton
15 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.