Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Witham · Boston

Witham: your neighbourhood

Witham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 35% here, compared with 20% across Boston (14.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 19% across Boston (4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16.4% here, compared with 20.4% across Boston (4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Witham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

759 out of 4,614.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Witham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

239 out of 4,618.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,618

21 March 2021 · Witham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,618 out of 4,618.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17%

21 March 2021 · Witham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

645 out of 3,791.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.3%

21 March 2021 · Witham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,224 out of 1,996.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Witham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

435 out of 1,996.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.9%

21 March 2021 · Witham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,359 out of 3,785.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.2%

21 March 2021 · Witham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,279 out of 3,785.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Witham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

183 out of 3,785.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Witham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,142 out of 3,791.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Witham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

695 out of 1,996.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20%

21 March 2021 · Witham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

757 out of 3,785.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Witham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

308 out of 1,996.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Witham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

147 out of 3,785.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Witham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

706 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 784 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Witham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 72 mapped crimes in September 2024; 67 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Witham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247220
October 20247913
November 20247011
December 20245211
January 20255910
February 20254925
March 20254222
April 20256521
May 20255420
June 20256722
July 202510328
August 20257221
September 20255526
October 20254014
November 20255418
December 20254418
January 20265713
February 20266213
March 20265212
April 20266112
May 20265522
June 20266810
July 20269119
August 20266714
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Witham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime307
shoplifting107
public order56
criminal damage arson44
other theft41
burglary30
bicycle theft26
other crime22
drugs21
robbery19
vehicle crime17
possession of weapons11
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Boston →