Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Boston, in numbers

All statistics: Boston

Boston local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Boston local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 54,312 people in 1996; 72,092 people in 2025. 32.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 54,312 to 72,092 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 196 less people (0.3% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Boston local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199654,312
199754,535
199855,026
199954,889
200055,182
200155,802
200256,391
200356,975
200458,090
200558,551
200659,770
200761,036
200862,176
200963,399
201064,475
201164,615
201265,264
201366,612
201467,142
201567,586
201668,589
201769,673
201870,132
201970,226
202070,181
202170,815
202271,618
202372,428
202472,288
202572,092
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Boston local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £554 a month in January 2015; £806 a month in August 2026. 45.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £554 to £806 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £17 more a month (2.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Boston local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015554
February 2015557
March 2015558
April 2015559
May 2015560
June 2015562
July 2015563
August 2015565
September 2015566
October 2015568
November 2015569
December 2015570
January 2016571
February 2016571
March 2016572
April 2016573
May 2016574
June 2016575
July 2016576
August 2016577
September 2016578
October 2016578
November 2016578
December 2016578
January 2017579
February 2017581
March 2017582
April 2017584
May 2017586
June 2017587
July 2017589
August 2017589
September 2017590
October 2017591
November 2017592
December 2017593
January 2018594
February 2018594
March 2018595
April 2018595
May 2018596
June 2018596
July 2018595
August 2018596
September 2018598
October 2018601
November 2018603
December 2018605
January 2019606
February 2019607
March 2019608
April 2019609
May 2019611
June 2019612
July 2019613
August 2019613
September 2019614
October 2019615
November 2019616
December 2019615
January 2020612
February 2020607
March 2020603
April 2020603
May 2020605
June 2020607
July 2020608
August 2020609
September 2020611
October 2020613
November 2020613
December 2020614
January 2021615
February 2021616
March 2021617
April 2021618
May 2021619
June 2021619
July 2021619
August 2021621
September 2021623
October 2021627
November 2021630
December 2021632
January 2022634
February 2022636
March 2022639
April 2022642
May 2022644
June 2022648
July 2022652
August 2022657
September 2022659
October 2022661
November 2022663
December 2022665
January 2023666
February 2023668
March 2023671
April 2023677
May 2023683
June 2023686
July 2023687
August 2023688
September 2023690
October 2023693
November 2023697
December 2023702
January 2024706
February 2024709
March 2024714
April 2024720
May 2024725
June 2024732
July 2024740
August 2024748
September 2024751
October 2024755
November 2024760
December 2024765
January 2025770
February 2025774
March 2025776
April 2025777
May 2025783
June 2025791
July 2025795
August 2025789
September 2025784
October 2025781
November 2025783
December 2025787
January 2026790
February 2026792
March 2026793
April 2026794
May 2026796
June 2026800
July 2026803
August 2026806
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Boston local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £36,079 in August 1996; £177,438 in July 2026. 391.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £31,000 to £177,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £0 less per home (0.3% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Boston local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199531,398
February 199534,855
March 199535,173
April 199537,766
May 199537,979
June 199537,309
July 199536,393
August 199535,735
September 199536,426
October 199536,441
November 199536,534
December 199536,745
January 199635,666
February 199636,777
March 199637,256
April 199638,518
May 199637,372
June 199637,247
July 199637,382
August 199636,079
September 199635,715
October 199636,419
November 199637,638
December 199638,543
January 199737,406
February 199737,920
March 199738,285
April 199739,793
May 199740,567
June 199740,705
July 199740,835
August 199739,777
September 199738,922
October 199738,029
November 199739,047
December 199739,808
January 199841,762
February 199842,393
March 199842,597
April 199841,556
May 199841,199
June 199841,573
July 199841,737
August 199842,531
September 199841,447
October 199841,980
November 199841,644
December 199842,392
January 199943,064
February 199942,519
March 199942,495
April 199941,541
May 199941,435
June 199942,179
July 199941,898
August 199943,931
September 199945,141
October 199945,429
November 199944,924
December 199943,938
January 200044,512
February 200043,989
March 200044,507
April 200046,374
May 200046,419
June 200049,747
July 200048,936
August 200050,716
September 200049,925
October 200051,244
November 200053,627
December 200053,381
January 200153,406
February 200150,757
March 200150,598
April 200149,220
May 200151,357
June 200153,567
July 200157,296
August 200159,362
September 200160,601
October 200161,958
November 200160,306
December 200159,660
January 200259,992
February 200261,484
March 200262,799
April 200262,385
May 200264,295
June 200267,375
July 200271,659
August 200274,002
September 200277,494
October 200278,187
November 200280,195
December 200278,220
January 200380,836
February 200382,118
March 200386,182
April 200388,437
May 200392,626
June 200395,596
July 200397,410
August 200399,403
September 2003101,771
October 2003102,527
November 2003103,903
December 2003103,471
January 2004103,066
February 2004102,201
March 2004103,182
April 2004108,511
May 2004109,828
June 2004110,463
July 2004107,399
August 2004112,800
September 2004115,661
October 2004117,630
November 2004120,397
December 2004120,989
January 2005121,407
February 2005116,975
March 2005118,592
April 2005120,310
May 2005120,486
June 2005119,930
July 2005121,196
August 2005123,789
September 2005121,390
October 2005121,327
November 2005120,081
December 2005120,977
January 2006126,104
February 2006125,283
March 2006127,353
April 2006122,964
May 2006121,910
June 2006122,681
July 2006124,948
August 2006128,005
September 2006128,980
October 2006130,033
November 2006129,984
December 2006131,326
January 2007132,194
February 2007132,017
March 2007132,376
April 2007132,440
May 2007136,170
June 2007135,719
July 2007137,445
August 2007137,894
September 2007140,220
October 2007140,089
November 2007138,717
December 2007140,642
January 2008139,982
February 2008138,710
March 2008133,587
April 2008133,240
May 2008130,945
June 2008132,766
July 2008134,744
August 2008136,078
September 2008129,544
October 2008121,492
November 2008118,874
December 2008117,092
January 2009116,681
February 2009111,664
March 2009113,084
April 2009110,305
May 2009112,022
June 2009110,106
July 2009112,368
August 2009114,984
September 2009118,183
October 2009117,954
November 2009118,006
December 2009114,690
January 2010115,446
February 2010114,265
March 2010113,919
April 2010115,016
May 2010114,524
June 2010118,104
July 2010120,936
August 2010121,724
September 2010123,444
October 2010119,327
November 2010121,974
December 2010117,021
January 2011118,235
February 2011116,037
March 2011120,244
April 2011117,957
May 2011119,734
June 2011117,825
July 2011119,143
August 2011116,935
September 2011117,741
October 2011115,960
November 2011117,391
December 2011116,939
January 2012115,743
February 2012114,208
March 2012113,792
April 2012115,927
May 2012117,879
June 2012114,314
July 2012113,030
August 2012111,939
September 2012115,086
October 2012112,176
November 2012110,189
December 2012111,444
January 2013114,999
February 2013113,001
March 2013110,484
April 2013108,400
May 2013113,424
June 2013113,902
July 2013115,016
August 2013112,074
September 2013118,798
October 2013121,991
November 2013122,271
December 2013116,565
January 2014117,512
February 2014120,330
March 2014123,113
April 2014122,842
May 2014124,321
June 2014125,244
July 2014127,753
August 2014128,804
September 2014127,074
October 2014125,186
November 2014123,682
December 2014125,948
January 2015127,416
February 2015127,948
March 2015128,450
April 2015128,041
May 2015131,250
June 2015133,473
July 2015137,520
August 2015137,528
September 2015135,022
October 2015133,241
November 2015133,775
December 2015136,378
January 2016136,321
February 2016134,240
March 2016133,189
April 2016135,940
May 2016137,464
June 2016140,559
July 2016139,742
August 2016142,717
September 2016142,003
October 2016139,847
November 2016137,106
December 2016137,288
January 2017136,886
February 2017139,856
March 2017139,374
April 2017142,711
May 2017141,538
June 2017142,055
July 2017145,506
August 2017145,144
September 2017145,729
October 2017140,955
November 2017142,834
December 2017143,423
January 2018146,535
February 2018147,587
March 2018146,425
April 2018146,524
May 2018145,920
June 2018147,951
July 2018148,019
August 2018148,715
September 2018149,569
October 2018150,396
November 2018151,713
December 2018149,476
January 2019147,259
February 2019148,985
March 2019151,394
April 2019153,974
May 2019153,097
June 2019156,264
July 2019158,114
August 2019154,655
September 2019149,940
October 2019147,119
November 2019147,841
December 2019149,617
January 2020149,603
February 2020150,902
March 2020152,542
April 2020150,510
May 2020151,134
June 2020149,855
July 2020156,505
August 2020156,640
September 2020157,180
October 2020155,989
November 2020155,656
December 2020158,832
January 2021159,241
February 2021159,277
March 2021160,775
April 2021162,083
May 2021162,917
June 2021160,890
July 2021161,150
August 2021167,386
September 2021170,718
October 2021174,291
November 2021174,195
December 2021176,676
January 2022175,293
February 2022176,252
March 2022178,654
April 2022184,198
May 2022186,101
June 2022183,473
July 2022182,809
August 2022185,209
September 2022190,495
October 2022191,375
November 2022189,674
December 2022186,768
January 2023187,264
February 2023183,666
March 2023181,667
April 2023183,275
May 2023185,190
June 2023189,508
July 2023187,063
August 2023191,662
September 2023188,175
October 2023189,876
November 2023182,930
December 2023184,329
January 2024178,534
February 2024178,766
March 2024178,734
April 2024179,628
May 2024185,000
June 2024183,374
July 2024185,381
August 2024185,487
September 2024183,503
October 2024182,572
November 2024182,159
December 2024180,932
January 2025181,060
February 2025177,396
March 2025179,792
April 2025177,884
May 2025175,529
June 2025175,761
July 2025177,911
August 2025182,271
September 2025185,635
October 2025189,755
November 2025192,976
December 2025191,519
January 2026186,116
February 2026183,198
March 2026181,502
April 2026184,712
May 2026181,195
June 2026179,896
July 2026177,438
Source →

People aged 65 or over

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Boston local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,406 out of 70,502.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Boston local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,089 out of 70,502.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

70,502

21 March 2021 · Boston local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

70,502 out of 70,502.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19%

21 March 2021 · Boston local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

10,963 out of 57,584.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.1%

21 March 2021 · Boston local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

17,390 out of 29,404.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Boston local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,039 out of 29,404.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.8%

21 March 2021 · Boston local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

22,324 out of 57,584.

Source and method →

Average home price

£177,000

July 2026 · Boston local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £177,438.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Boston local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

33,631 out of 57,584.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Boston local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,533 out of 57,584.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

6,135

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Boston local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£806

August 2026 · Boston local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Boston local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,921 out of 57,584.

Source and method →

People living in the area

72,092

Mid-2025 · Boston local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Boston local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,965 out of 29,404.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Boston local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

13,670 out of 57,584.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Boston local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,726 out of 29,404.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Boston local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,629 out of 57,584.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →