Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Five Village · Boston

Five Village: your neighbourhood

Five Village electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 20% across Boston (12.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.7% here, compared with 20.4% across Boston (6.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.5% here, compared with 20.5% across Boston (1.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Five Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,089 out of 4,076.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Five Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

308 out of 4,075.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,076

21 March 2021 · Five Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,076 out of 4,076.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Five Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

663 out of 3,431.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.1%

21 March 2021 · Five Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,075 out of 1,731.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Five Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

389 out of 1,731.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.3%

21 March 2021 · Five Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,522 out of 3,434.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Five Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,837 out of 3,434.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5%

21 March 2021 · Five Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

173 out of 3,434.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Five Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

886 out of 3,431.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Five Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

140 out of 1,732.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Five Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,022 out of 3,434.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Five Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

367 out of 1,732.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Five Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

75 out of 3,434.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Five Village ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

247 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 189 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Five Village ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 9 mapped crimes in September 2024; 20 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Five Village
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202491
October 2024181
November 2024193
December 2024102
January 2025155
February 2025141
March 20252310
April 2025146
May 202593
June 2025232
July 2025274
August 202584
September 2025127
October 2025295
November 2025226
December 2025192
January 2026142
February 2026161
March 2026243
April 2026185
May 2026329
June 2026130
July 2026283
August 2026203
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Five Village
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime102
criminal damage arson33
other theft30
vehicle crime28
burglary22
public order14
other crime10
shoplifting4
drugs2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Boston →