Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Trinity · Boston

Trinity: your neighbourhood

Trinity electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 35% here, compared with 20% across Boston (14.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 19% across Boston (9.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.1% here, compared with 19% across Boston (7.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,018 out of 5,301.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

299 out of 5,300.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,298

21 March 2021 · Trinity

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,298 out of 5,298.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,132 out of 4,338.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.1%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,273 out of 2,271.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

426 out of 2,271.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,622 out of 4,338.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,592 out of 4,338.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

158 out of 4,338.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,104 out of 4,338.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

784 out of 2,271.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

967 out of 4,338.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

218 out of 2,271.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

124 out of 4,338.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Trinity ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

676 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 717 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Trinity ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 62 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Trinity
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246214
October 20245127
November 20247812
December 20244217
January 20254314
February 20253813
March 20255113
April 20255413
May 20256613
June 20257512
July 20257621
August 20258114
September 20256111
October 20254011
November 20255815
December 20256316
January 20266416
February 2026587
March 20264618
April 20266218
May 20265717
June 20264915
July 20266813
August 20265015
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Trinity
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime249
shoplifting158
burglary55
public order46
criminal damage arson44
other theft33
vehicle crime22
bicycle theft19
robbery17
drugs14
other crime13
possession of weapons6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Boston →