Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Station · Boston

Station: your neighbourhood

Station electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 48% here, compared with 20% across Boston (27.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 8.3% here, compared with 20.4% across Boston (12.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 37.8% here, compared with 27.6% across Boston (10.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Station

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

224 out of 2,702.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Station

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

130 out of 2,701.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,702

21 March 2021 · Station

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,702 out of 2,702.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Station

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

320 out of 2,154.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.4%

21 March 2021 · Station

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

739 out of 1,081.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Station

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

252 out of 1,081.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Station

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

585 out of 2,159.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

69%

21 March 2021 · Station

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,490 out of 2,159.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Station

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

103 out of 2,159.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

37.8%

21 March 2021 · Station

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

814 out of 2,154.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

48%

21 March 2021 · Station

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

516 out of 1,081.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Station

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

208 out of 2,159.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Station

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

199 out of 1,081.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Station

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

84 out of 2,159.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Station ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

641 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 689 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Station ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 62 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Station
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246215
October 20247012
November 20247011
December 20245424
January 20256014
February 20255314
March 20256018
April 20255714
May 20254112
June 20254814
July 20256118
August 20255313
September 20255715
October 20255012
November 20253925
December 20254914
January 20266726
February 2026595
March 20266222
April 20266726
May 20264223
June 20265131
July 20264816
August 20265012
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Station
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime300
criminal damage arson75
other theft53
public order48
drugs43
bicycle theft27
burglary20
other crime20
shoplifting17
robbery14
vehicle crime14
possession of weapons5
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Boston →