Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Fishtoft · Boston

Fishtoft: your neighbourhood

Fishtoft electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 19% across Boston (6.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 20% across Boston (4.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.3% here, compared with 20.4% across Boston (3.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Fishtoft

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,741 out of 7,157.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Fishtoft

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

369 out of 7,156.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,156

21 March 2021 · Fishtoft

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,156 out of 7,156.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Fishtoft

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,291 out of 5,920.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.2%

21 March 2021 · Fishtoft

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,699 out of 3,078.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Fishtoft

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

530 out of 3,078.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Fishtoft

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,354 out of 5,933.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Fishtoft

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,416 out of 5,933.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Fishtoft

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

177 out of 5,933.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24%

21 March 2021 · Fishtoft

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,421 out of 5,920.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Fishtoft

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

495 out of 3,078.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28%

21 March 2021 · Fishtoft

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,660 out of 5,933.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Fishtoft

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

412 out of 3,078.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Fishtoft

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

163 out of 5,933.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fishtoft ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

519 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 653 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fishtoft ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fishtoft
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246811
October 20243911
November 2024728
December 2024366
January 2025342
February 2025469
March 2025319
April 2025498
May 20255910
June 20255414
July 2025659
August 202510011
September 20256616
October 20254110
November 2025635
December 2025295
January 20264311
February 2026229
March 20264212
April 20263312
May 2026408
June 20264910
July 20265711
August 2026346
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fishtoft
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime238
shoplifting88
criminal damage arson39
vehicle crime34
other theft33
public order33
other crime19
burglary17
bicycle theft8
drugs8
possession of weapons1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Boston →