Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

St Thomas' · Boston

St Thomas': your neighbourhood

St Thomas' electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 19% across Boston (11.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.1% here, compared with 20.5% across Boston (3.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 20% across Boston (2.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.7%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas'

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

523 out of 2,530.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas'

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

145 out of 2,529.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,529

21 March 2021 · St Thomas'

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,529 out of 2,529.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.1%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas'

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

416 out of 2,073.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.8%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas'

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

535 out of 995.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.1%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas'

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

170 out of 995.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.1%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas'

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

751 out of 2,082.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.6%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas'

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,283 out of 2,082.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas'

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

96 out of 2,082.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.2%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas'

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

544 out of 2,073.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas'

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

229 out of 998.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.5%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas'

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

448 out of 2,082.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas'

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

80 out of 998.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas'

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

48 out of 2,082.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Thomas' ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

323 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 361 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Thomas' ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 25 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Thomas'
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024273
October 2024306
November 2024407
December 2024224
January 20253110
February 2025187
March 2025238
April 2025354
May 20252312
June 20253217
July 20253717
August 2025439
September 2025297
October 2025395
November 2025274
December 2025189
January 2026336
February 2026355
March 2026193
April 2026198
May 20262212
June 2026212
July 20263612
August 2026253
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Thomas'
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime117
shoplifting55
public order48
criminal damage arson24
burglary22
vehicle crime16
other theft15
drugs9
bicycle theft8
other crime4
robbery4
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Boston →