Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Staniland · Boston

Staniland: your neighbourhood

Staniland electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 19% across Boston (10.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 35% here, compared with 27.6% across Boston (7.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 25% here, compared with 20.4% across Boston (4.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25%

21 March 2021 · Staniland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,075 out of 4,300.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Staniland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

308 out of 4,302.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,302

21 March 2021 · Staniland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,302 out of 4,302.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Staniland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

532 out of 3,512.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.2%

21 March 2021 · Staniland

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,188 out of 1,851.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Staniland

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

438 out of 1,851.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.9%

21 March 2021 · Staniland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,470 out of 3,510.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Staniland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,948 out of 3,510.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Staniland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

166 out of 3,510.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

35%

21 March 2021 · Staniland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,230 out of 3,512.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Staniland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

323 out of 1,851.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Staniland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

991 out of 3,510.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Staniland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

558 out of 1,851.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Staniland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

92 out of 3,510.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Staniland ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

340 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 362 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Staniland ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Staniland
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243012
October 2024216
November 2024272
December 2024247
January 2025424
February 2025285
March 20254512
April 2025217
May 2025243
June 2025306
July 20252213
August 20254810
September 2025292
October 2025276
November 2025347
December 2025338
January 20261814
February 2026296
March 2026238
April 2026266
May 2026178
June 2026229
July 2026412
August 2026416
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Staniland
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime145
shoplifting70
other theft26
criminal damage arson23
public order15
burglary15
vehicle crime13
other crime11
drugs8
bicycle theft5
possession of weapons5
theft from the person2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Boston →