Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Wyberton · Boston

Wyberton: your neighbourhood

Wyberton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 20% across Boston (7.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.7% here, compared with 27.6% across Boston (4.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 19% across Boston (3.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Wyberton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

909 out of 5,011.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Wyberton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

254 out of 5,013.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,013

21 March 2021 · Wyberton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,013 out of 5,013.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Wyberton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

722 out of 3,944.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.5%

21 March 2021 · Wyberton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,122 out of 2,058.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Wyberton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

359 out of 2,058.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Wyberton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,375 out of 3,952.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.1%

21 March 2021 · Wyberton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,455 out of 3,952.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Wyberton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

158 out of 3,952.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Wyberton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

897 out of 3,944.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Wyberton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

269 out of 2,057.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Wyberton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

850 out of 3,952.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Wyberton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

468 out of 2,057.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Wyberton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

122 out of 3,952.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wyberton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

376 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 400 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wyberton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 28 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wyberton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024283
October 2024445
November 2024367
December 20243614
January 2025399
February 2025288
March 2025335
April 2025288
May 2025337
June 20253110
July 20253315
August 20253117
September 2025377
October 20252317
November 2025247
December 2025424
January 2026345
February 20262712
March 20263110
April 2026315
May 20263211
June 2026299
July 2026367
August 20263011
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wyberton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime183
criminal damage arson36
burglary34
public order27
other theft23
other crime20
drugs13
vehicle crime12
bicycle theft9
robbery7
shoplifting7
possession of weapons3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Boston →