Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

West Lindsey, in numbers

Your area: West Lindsey

West Lindsey local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.9% to 45.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.9% in Sudbrooke to 45.6% in Gainsborough South-West — a gap of 37.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sudbrooke7.9%891,121
Torksey10%1351,349
Lea10.2%98964
Kelsey Wold11.4%1301,144
Stow11.9%1261,059
Bardney11.9%1431,199
Nettleham12.1%2492,051
Dunholme and Welton12.2%4503,694
Cherry Willingham12.3%4283,471
Scotter and Blyton12.5%4083,258
Gainsborough East13.8%4333,140
Saxilby14.4%3872,679
Waddingham and Spital18%1981,102
Caistor and Yarborough18.5%4722,549
Market Rasen18.9%7493,957
Scampton23.9%2731,140
Gainsborough North25.2%8523,383
Wold View28.3%3361,189
Hemswell30.6%3531,152
Gainsborough South-West45.6%1,2582,757
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 9.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Sudbrooke to 9.1% in Gainsborough South-West — a gap of 6.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sudbrooke2.9%782,712
Scampton3.5%992,804
Nettleham3.8%1724,474
Saxilby4%2285,739
Dunholme and Welton4.2%3678,704
Lea4.7%1002,116
Kelsey Wold5%1342,676
Stow5.1%1252,444
Cherry Willingham5.2%4117,937
Waddingham and Spital5.4%1312,447
Caistor and Yarborough5.4%3035,575
Scotter and Blyton5.8%4377,580
Hemswell5.9%1562,629
Gainsborough North6.2%4687,596
Market Rasen6.2%5288,486
Wold View6.2%1672,680
Torksey6.5%1872,855
Bardney6.7%1842,758
Gainsborough East7.4%5577,477
Gainsborough South-West9.1%4965,462
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

16.4% to 39.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 16.4% in Scampton to 39.2% in Torksey — a gap of 22.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Scampton16.4%4592,805
Gainsborough North17%1,2927,597
Gainsborough East17.6%1,3197,477
Gainsborough South-West18%9815,464
Dunholme and Welton23.5%2,0458,704
Hemswell24.4%6412,628
Bardney24.6%6792,760
Kelsey Wold25.7%6882,676
Wold View25.8%6922,680
Sudbrooke26.6%7212,713
Cherry Willingham27.1%2,1547,938
Caistor and Yarborough27.2%1,5135,572
Scotter and Blyton27.5%2,0867,579
Stow27.8%6792,444
Waddingham and Spital27.8%6812,447
Saxilby28.7%1,6495,742
Market Rasen29.2%2,4798,489
Nettleham31.8%1,4244,472
Lea32.4%6842,113
Torksey39.2%1,1212,857
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.8% to 25.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.8% in Scampton to 25.4% in Gainsborough East — a gap of 16.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Scampton8.8%1982,261
Sudbrooke11.4%2562,238
Nettleham13.2%5023,801
Dunholme and Welton14.3%1,0187,124
Kelsey Wold14.5%3272,262
Saxilby15.1%7474,960
Stow16.2%3352,067
Lea16.6%3051,839
Waddingham and Spital16.9%3542,090
Cherry Willingham17.6%1,1636,599
Hemswell17.8%4002,249
Scotter and Blyton18.1%1,1636,418
Bardney18.8%4282,272
Caistor and Yarborough18.9%8864,686
Gainsborough North19.4%1,1746,044
Market Rasen20.7%1,4967,215
Wold View20.7%4652,242
Torksey22.8%5812,544
Gainsborough South-West24%1,0824,512
Gainsborough East25.4%1,4475,694
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.1% to 42.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.1% in Gainsborough East to 42.5% in Sudbrooke — a gap of 25.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Gainsborough East17.1%9735,694
Gainsborough South-West19%8574,512
Gainsborough North20.8%1,2556,044
Torksey26.3%6702,544
Bardney26.9%6112,272
Hemswell27.4%6172,249
Market Rasen28.6%2,0617,215
Scotter and Blyton29.3%1,8816,418
Caistor and Yarborough29.4%1,3794,686
Wold View29.8%6692,242
Cherry Willingham30.4%2,0076,599
Lea30.5%5611,839
Stow32.4%6692,067
Waddingham and Spital33.8%7072,090
Saxilby34%1,6864,960
Dunholme and Welton35%2,4967,124
Kelsey Wold36.6%8282,262
Scampton36.7%8302,261
Nettleham39.1%1,4853,801
Sudbrooke42.5%9512,238
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.1% to 28.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.1% in Sudbrooke to 28.3% in Gainsborough East — a gap of 20.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sudbrooke8.1%911,118
Scampton9.6%1091,138
Nettleham10.2%2102,049
Saxilby11.8%3162,679
Lea13.1%126963
Scotter and Blyton13.2%4293,256
Cherry Willingham13.3%4613,473
Waddingham and Spital13.7%1511,101
Dunholme and Welton13.9%5163,699
Stow14.1%1491,057
Torksey14.2%1911,348
Kelsey Wold14.7%1681,142
Caistor and Yarborough15%3822,549
Bardney17.6%2111,196
Wold View17.8%2121,190
Hemswell17.9%2061,153
Market Rasen18.2%7213,956
Gainsborough North21.3%7223,382
Gainsborough South-West28.1%7762,757
Gainsborough East28.3%8883,142
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.7% to 39.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.7% in Sudbrooke to 39.9% in Gainsborough East — a gap of 36.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sudbrooke3.7%421,121
Lea3.8%37964
Scampton5%571,140
Hemswell5.2%601,152
Cherry Willingham6.3%2183,471
Torksey6.4%861,349
Kelsey Wold6.6%761,144
Waddingham and Spital6.8%751,102
Dunholme and Welton6.8%2533,694
Scotter and Blyton6.9%2243,258
Nettleham7.2%1482,051
Saxilby8.5%2292,679
Stow9%951,059
Wold View9%1071,189
Market Rasen10.1%4013,957
Gainsborough South-West11.4%3152,757
Caistor and Yarborough11.6%2952,549
Gainsborough North13.8%4683,383
Bardney14.7%1761,199
Gainsborough East39.9%1,2533,140
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BardneyCaistor and YarboroughCherry WillinghamDunholme and WeltonGainsborough EastGainsborough NorthGainsborough South-WestHemswellKelsey WoldLeaMarket RasenNettlehamSaxilbyScamptonScotter and BlytonStowSudbrookeTorkseyWaddingham and SpitalWold View
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.