Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Market Rasen · West Lindsey

Market Rasen: your neighbourhood

Market Rasen electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 29.2% here, compared with 25.2% across West Lindsey (4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.7% here, compared with 18.1% across West Lindsey (2.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.2% here, compared with 16.6% across West Lindsey (1.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Market Rasen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,479 out of 8,489.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Market Rasen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

528 out of 8,486.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,486

21 March 2021 · Market Rasen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,486 out of 8,486.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Market Rasen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,061 out of 7,215.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Market Rasen

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,115 out of 3,956.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Market Rasen

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

721 out of 3,956.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.3%

21 March 2021 · Market Rasen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,410 out of 7,209.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.1%

21 March 2021 · Market Rasen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,615 out of 7,209.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Market Rasen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

314 out of 7,209.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Market Rasen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,496 out of 7,215.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Market Rasen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

749 out of 3,957.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Market Rasen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,393 out of 7,209.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Market Rasen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

401 out of 3,957.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Market Rasen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

184 out of 7,209.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Market Rasen ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

630 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 427 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Market Rasen ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Market Rasen
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244514
October 20243831
November 2024346
December 2024329
January 2025229
February 20252112
March 20253212
April 20254117
May 2025359
June 20253714
July 20254525
August 20254515
September 20255916
October 20257322
November 2025666
December 20256215
January 20266221
February 20263414
March 20264621
April 20264512
May 2026319
June 20264112
July 20265513
August 20265613
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Market Rasen
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime234
shoplifting156
criminal damage arson64
public order45
other theft41
burglary30
other crime24
vehicle crime16
drugs10
robbery5
theft from the person2
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Lindsey →