Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

West Lindsey, in numbers

Average home prices reached £204,000 in West Lindsey.

West Lindsey local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

West Lindsey’s projects extend beyond Gainsborough. A cinema is operating there, Brookenby is developing community space, and public toilets in three towns need renewal.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

West Lindsey local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £43,976 in August 1996; £203,592 in July 2026. 363% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £45,000 to £204,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 more per home (0.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — West Lindsey local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,299
February 199545,532
March 199544,480
April 199543,903
May 199543,372
June 199544,951
July 199545,792
August 199545,322
September 199543,813
October 199541,910
November 199541,347
December 199541,984
January 199642,289
February 199643,467
March 199643,111
April 199644,137
May 199644,029
June 199644,036
July 199643,478
August 199643,976
September 199644,132
October 199644,265
November 199644,335
December 199645,254
January 199744,826
February 199745,385
March 199744,197
April 199746,337
May 199745,693
June 199746,094
July 199745,543
August 199747,124
September 199748,912
October 199748,953
November 199748,416
December 199747,209
January 199847,310
February 199847,910
March 199847,304
April 199847,384
May 199846,615
June 199848,495
July 199849,110
August 199850,162
September 199849,983
October 199849,200
November 199847,100
December 199847,381
January 199947,184
February 199947,519
March 199945,344
April 199944,983
May 199946,247
June 199947,092
July 199948,728
August 199948,477
September 199949,893
October 199950,503
November 199951,310
December 199951,165
January 200050,840
February 200050,690
March 200051,480
April 200051,751
May 200052,210
June 200052,016
July 200051,040
August 200051,629
September 200053,523
October 200055,729
November 200056,275
December 200055,657
January 200155,321
February 200156,717
March 200156,814
April 200157,143
May 200157,169
June 200157,352
July 200159,237
August 200158,222
September 200160,694
October 200160,510
November 200162,355
December 200162,164
January 200264,947
February 200267,241
March 200269,285
April 200268,866
May 200268,630
June 200269,821
July 200272,630
August 200276,898
September 200277,355
October 200279,175
November 200278,787
December 200280,900
January 200382,871
February 200390,672
March 200396,245
April 200397,424
May 200395,685
June 200395,338
July 200398,806
August 2003101,469
September 2003102,816
October 2003105,097
November 2003105,651
December 2003107,714
January 2004108,608
February 2004109,243
March 2004109,863
April 2004111,252
May 2004113,748
June 2004120,962
July 2004125,971
August 2004130,149
September 2004129,168
October 2004125,948
November 2004126,010
December 2004126,185
January 2005127,180
February 2005126,138
March 2005124,165
April 2005123,614
May 2005123,850
June 2005129,363
July 2005134,364
August 2005134,032
September 2005133,309
October 2005129,178
November 2005131,650
December 2005129,869
January 2006134,219
February 2006133,842
March 2006132,985
April 2006130,773
May 2006130,977
June 2006129,678
July 2006130,843
August 2006131,407
September 2006135,412
October 2006137,434
November 2006139,757
December 2006141,323
January 2007142,404
February 2007138,513
March 2007137,180
April 2007137,290
May 2007139,076
June 2007140,262
July 2007143,658
August 2007146,791
September 2007152,087
October 2007150,548
November 2007153,833
December 2007151,067
January 2008148,415
February 2008146,005
March 2008142,819
April 2008143,438
May 2008139,356
June 2008138,597
July 2008137,880
August 2008139,578
September 2008143,063
October 2008138,940
November 2008136,638
December 2008132,061
January 2009128,991
February 2009127,044
March 2009123,883
April 2009126,417
May 2009128,627
June 2009130,642
July 2009132,553
August 2009132,239
September 2009132,527
October 2009130,153
November 2009129,504
December 2009131,761
January 2010134,515
February 2010132,777
March 2010129,003
April 2010130,586
May 2010133,885
June 2010137,680
July 2010138,803
August 2010139,744
September 2010142,646
October 2010141,780
November 2010141,675
December 2010138,194
January 2011133,583
February 2011128,422
March 2011126,532
April 2011128,396
May 2011132,204
June 2011130,463
July 2011130,408
August 2011129,374
September 2011132,675
October 2011130,440
November 2011130,597
December 2011128,595
January 2012132,826
February 2012128,847
March 2012129,949
April 2012127,699
May 2012128,791
June 2012129,059
July 2012128,425
August 2012131,080
September 2012130,246
October 2012131,476
November 2012126,352
December 2012127,026
January 2013127,898
February 2013131,747
March 2013129,452
April 2013128,875
May 2013129,971
June 2013129,455
July 2013129,087
August 2013127,520
September 2013132,523
October 2013130,812
November 2013135,302
December 2013136,220
January 2014139,787
February 2014138,712
March 2014135,878
April 2014134,789
May 2014135,891
June 2014135,621
July 2014135,880
August 2014134,388
September 2014135,941
October 2014134,622
November 2014136,100
December 2014135,028
January 2015136,371
February 2015136,457
March 2015137,665
April 2015138,609
May 2015136,620
June 2015137,834
July 2015140,956
August 2015146,594
September 2015144,885
October 2015143,536
November 2015142,669
December 2015143,750
January 2016145,800
February 2016142,214
March 2016143,986
April 2016140,410
May 2016142,088
June 2016144,163
July 2016145,901
August 2016148,070
September 2016147,413
October 2016149,838
November 2016149,667
December 2016150,337
January 2017147,254
February 2017148,403
March 2017149,732
April 2017154,604
May 2017155,449
June 2017157,314
July 2017159,618
August 2017160,619
September 2017158,561
October 2017156,272
November 2017157,379
December 2017160,945
January 2018160,411
February 2018158,133
March 2018156,255
April 2018159,751
May 2018161,182
June 2018162,084
July 2018162,039
August 2018165,619
September 2018169,358
October 2018164,645
November 2018161,200
December 2018160,076
January 2019161,151
February 2019161,574
March 2019161,977
April 2019163,610
May 2019162,373
June 2019156,807
July 2019156,337
August 2019161,604
September 2019167,370
October 2019169,018
November 2019166,009
December 2019163,959
January 2020165,044
February 2020165,181
March 2020164,986
April 2020164,677
May 2020163,951
June 2020165,375
July 2020167,495
August 2020169,575
September 2020169,647
October 2020169,726
November 2020170,778
December 2020173,748
January 2021176,228
February 2021181,070
March 2021184,195
April 2021185,301
May 2021184,636
June 2021190,440
July 2021189,681
August 2021187,981
September 2021185,596
October 2021185,077
November 2021190,475
December 2021192,596
January 2022200,429
February 2022199,705
March 2022199,591
April 2022198,368
May 2022199,324
June 2022204,685
July 2022208,417
August 2022211,729
September 2022208,036
October 2022206,960
November 2022208,834
December 2022211,787
January 2023210,357
February 2023205,936
March 2023195,684
April 2023195,798
May 2023194,585
June 2023198,674
July 2023200,311
August 2023205,088
September 2023205,955
October 2023210,541
November 2023208,699
December 2023211,091
January 2024203,002
February 2024201,801
March 2024199,592
April 2024197,614
May 2024198,874
June 2024195,780
July 2024200,402
August 2024203,854
September 2024208,235
October 2024210,352
November 2024206,876
December 2024209,658
January 2025204,643
February 2025205,688
March 2025202,746
April 2025199,301
May 2025195,335
June 2025193,442
July 2025202,996
August 2025208,378
September 2025213,800
October 2025211,917
November 2025212,691
December 2025212,825
January 2026210,799
February 2026210,637
March 2026208,209
April 2026215,115
May 2026210,191
June 2026210,865
July 2026203,592
Source →

People living in the area

99,716

Mid-2025 · West Lindsey local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£204,000

July 2026 · West Lindsey local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £203,592.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£741

August 2026 · West Lindsey local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.9% to 45.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.9% in Sudbrooke to 45.6% in Gainsborough South-West — a gap of 37.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sudbrooke7.9%891,121
Torksey10%1351,349
Lea10.2%98964
Kelsey Wold11.4%1301,144
Stow11.9%1261,059
Bardney11.9%1431,199
Nettleham12.1%2492,051
Dunholme and Welton12.2%4503,694
Cherry Willingham12.3%4283,471
Scotter and Blyton12.5%4083,258
Gainsborough East13.8%4333,140
Saxilby14.4%3872,679
Waddingham and Spital18%1981,102
Caistor and Yarborough18.5%4722,549
Market Rasen18.9%7493,957
Scampton23.9%2731,140
Gainsborough North25.2%8523,383
Wold View28.3%3361,189
Hemswell30.6%3531,152
Gainsborough South-West45.6%1,2582,757
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 9.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Sudbrooke to 9.1% in Gainsborough South-West — a gap of 6.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sudbrooke2.9%782,712
Scampton3.5%992,804
Nettleham3.8%1724,474
Saxilby4%2285,739
Dunholme and Welton4.2%3678,704
Lea4.7%1002,116
Kelsey Wold5%1342,676
Stow5.1%1252,444
Cherry Willingham5.2%4117,937
Waddingham and Spital5.4%1312,447
Caistor and Yarborough5.4%3035,575
Scotter and Blyton5.8%4377,580
Hemswell5.9%1562,629
Gainsborough North6.2%4687,596
Market Rasen6.2%5288,486
Wold View6.2%1672,680
Torksey6.5%1872,855
Bardney6.7%1842,758
Gainsborough East7.4%5577,477
Gainsborough South-West9.1%4965,462
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

16.4% to 39.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 16.4% in Scampton to 39.2% in Torksey — a gap of 22.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Scampton16.4%4592,805
Gainsborough North17%1,2927,597
Gainsborough East17.6%1,3197,477
Gainsborough South-West18%9815,464
Dunholme and Welton23.5%2,0458,704
Hemswell24.4%6412,628
Bardney24.6%6792,760
Kelsey Wold25.7%6882,676
Wold View25.8%6922,680
Sudbrooke26.6%7212,713
Cherry Willingham27.1%2,1547,938
Caistor and Yarborough27.2%1,5135,572
Scotter and Blyton27.5%2,0867,579
Stow27.8%6792,444
Waddingham and Spital27.8%6812,447
Saxilby28.7%1,6495,742
Market Rasen29.2%2,4798,489
Nettleham31.8%1,4244,472
Lea32.4%6842,113
Torksey39.2%1,1212,857
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 20 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Gainsborough has an operating cinema

The Savoy has completed its first year.

Proposed response: Monitor access and use alongside the operator.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Ageing public toilets affect everyday visits

Three town-centre facilities require refurbishment.

Proposed response: Publish closure and alternative-facility information.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Reuse an empty building for local activity

Brookenby’s former dining hall could provide a community cinema.

Proposed response: Confirm the remaining works and opening plan.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Gainsborough

Savoy cinema

The council marked the first anniversary of the cinema, which opened in July 2025. The venue is operating; wider town-centre effects require separate measurement.

Open since July 2025 · evidence dated 2026-07-28

Responsible body: West Lindsey District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Savoy Cinema celebrates successful first anniversary | West Lindsey District Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Gainsborough has an operating cinema →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Brookenby

Astra in the Wolds community cinema

Funding supports reuse of the former Sergeants’ Dining Hall, including essential repairs and cinema facilities for Brookenby and nearby communities.

Funded improvements reported; full operation not verified · evidence dated 2026-04-08

Responsible body: West Lindsey District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Funding boost brings new community cinema to Brookenby | West Lindsey District Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Reuse an empty building for local activity →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Caistor, Market Rasen and Gainsborough

Public toilet refurbishments

The council approved improvements to ageing facilities at North Street, John Street and Roseway, where condition and maintenance create problems.

Refurbishment approved; completion not verified · evidence dated 2026-07-15

Responsible body: West Lindsey District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council approves refurbishment of public toilets in Caistor, Market Rasen and Gainsborough | West Lindsey District Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Ageing public toilets affect everyday visits →

New work will fail without ongoing upkeep →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.